BACK TO MAIN PAGE           Rankings - Top 5 Fighters by Year     BACK TO MAIN PAGE

Year

Lightweight

Middleweight

Heavyweight

Super Heavyweight

2017

1. Sergey Chmunevich RUSSIA

2. Marcel Mansurov RUSSIA

3. Yuki Yoza JAPAN

4. Alim Yunusov RUSSIA

5. Artur Arushanyan ARMENIA

1. Ashot Zarinyan RUSSIA

2. Shota Maeda JAPAN

3. Artem Nazaretyan RUSSIA

4. Kashin Osawa JAPAN

5. Stanislav Mezhevtsov RUSSIA

1. Yuji Shimamoto JAPAN

2. Andrey Luzin RUSSIA

3. Yuta Takahashi JAPAN

4. Igor Ryadnov RUSSIA

5. Alexander Drozd RUSSIA

1. Alexander Yeremenko RUSSIA

2. Shohei Kamada JAPAN

3. Goderzi Kapanadze RUSSIA

4. Vitaly Ishahneli RUSSIA

5. Vasily Samadurov RUSSIA

2016

1. Khassay Magomedov RUSSIA

2. Farid Kasumov RUSSIA

3. Yuki Maeda JAPAN

4. Kiril Psarev RUSSIA

5. Ilyas Astamirov RUSSIA

1. Shota Maeda JAPAN

2. Ashot Zarinyan RUSSIA

3. Stanislav Mezhevtsov RUSSIA

4. Alexander Drozd RUSSIA

5. Artem Nazaretyan RUSSIA

1. Nazar Nasirov RUSSIA

2. Eldar Ismailov UKRAINE

3. Andrey Luzin RUSSIA

4. Goderzi Kapanadze RUSSIA

5. Ali Orace IRAN

1. Shohei Kamada JAPAN

2. Kembu Iriki JAPAN

3. Yuta Takahashi JAPAN

4. Vitaly Ishahneli RUSSIA

5. Alexander Yeremenko RUSSIA

2015

1. Toshihide Iwasawa JAPAN

2. Khassay Magomedov RUSSIA

3. Andrei Zinchenko GEORGIA

4. Marcel Mansurov RUSSIA

5. Daniel Redondo SPAIN

1. Ashot Zarinyan RUSSIA

2. Shota Maeda JAPAN

3. Igor Ryadnov RUSSIA

4. Eldar Ismailov UKRAINE

5. Yuta Sawamura JAPAN

1. Yuji Shimamoto JAPAN

2. Ivan Mezentsev RUSSIA

3. Alexender Yeremenko UKRAINE

4. Darmen Sadvokasov RUSSIA

5. Kiril Kochnev RUSSIA

1. Zahari Damyanov BULGARIA

2. Djema Belkhodja FRANCE

3. Ruslan Akhmedov RUSSIA

4. Dawid Sarkhosyan RUSSIA

5. Kembu Iriki JAPAN

2014

1. Ashot Zarinyan RUSSIA

2. Gabor Rozsa HUNGARY

3. Alexander Mikhailov RUSSIA

4. Farid Kasumov RUSSIA

5. Andrei Zinchenko GEORGIA

1. Artem Nazaretyan RUSSIA

2. Igor Ryadnov RUSSIA

3. Vytautas Cepla LITHUANIA

4. Gerard Will POLAND

5. Sergey Chmunevich RUSSIA

1. Darmen Sadvokasov RUSSIA

2. Valeri Dimitrov BULGARIA

3. Ivan Mezentsev RUSSIA

4. Alexander Yeremenko UKRAINE

5. Yuji Shimamoto JAPAN

1. Dawid Sarkhosyan RUSSIA

2. Artur Tilov RUSSIA

3. Vitaly Ishahneli RUSSIA

4. Zahari Damyanov BULGARIA

5. Kembu Iriki JAPAN

2013

1. Yevgeniy Mamro RUSSIA

2. Takaichi Onuma  JAPAN

3. Dmitry Moiseev KAZAKHSTAN

4. Artur Krymov RUSSIA

5. Farid Kasumov  RUSSIA

1. Shamsudin Abdurashidov RUSSIA

2. Artem Nazaretyan RUSSIA

3. Daiko Kato JAPAN

4. Sergey Chmunevich RUSSIA

5. Zenjyuro Mori JAPAN

1. Alejandro Navarro SPAIN

2. Valeri Dimitrov BULGARIA

3. Arsen Hachatryan RUSSIA

4. Darmen Sadvokasov RUSSIA

5. Kyohei Ajima JAPAN

1. Zahari Damyanov BULGARIA

2. Alexei Mezhevtsov RUSSIA

3. Goderzi Kapanadze RUSSIA

4. Artur Tilov RUSSIA

5. Alexei Gorokhov RUSSIA

2012

1. Ruslan Ilyasov RUSSIA

2. Artem Solovyev RUSSIA

3. Gabor Rosza HUNGARY

4. Dmitry Starodubstev RUSSIA

5. Roman Semchenko RUSSIA

1. Alexei Mezhevtsov RUSSIA

2. Kazufumi Shimamoto JAPAN

3. Jimmie Collin SWEDEN

4. Shamsudin Abdurashidov RUSSIA

5. Farzad Heidarinaghdali IRAN

1. Arsen Hachtryan RUSSIA

2. Jonathan Tineo  SPAIN

3. Yuji Shimamoto JAPAN

4. Valeri Dimitrov BULGARIA

5. Darmen Sadvokasov RUSSIA

1. Artur Tilov RUSSIA

2. Alejandro Navarro SPAIN

3. Goderzi Kapanadze  RUSSIA

4. Andrey Vidyulin  RUSSIA

5. Zahari Damyanov  BULGARIA

2011

1. Yuta Sawamura JAPAN

2. Yuki Maeda JAPAN

3. Roman Semchenko RUSSIA

4. Piotr Moczydlowski  POLAND

5. Farid Kasumov RUSSIA

1. Roman Nesterenko RUSSIA

2. Igor Titkov RUSSIA

3. Marius Ilas  ROMANIA

4. Alexei Mezhevtsov RUSSIA

5. Kazufumi Shimamoto JAPAN

1. Tariel Nikoleishvili RUSSIA

2. Ilya Karpenko RUSSIA

3. Alexander Yeremenko UKRAINE

4. Yuji Shimamoto JAPAN

5. Arsen Hachatryan RUSSIA

1. Norichika Tsukamoto JAPAN

2. Goderzi Kapanadze RUSSIA

3. Ewerton Teixeira BRAZIL

4. Zahari Damyanov BULGARIA

5. Tsutomo Muruyama JAPAN

2010

1. Stanislav Romanchev RUSSIA

2. Asghar Jabbari IRAN

3. Darren Stringer GT BRITAIN

4. Yuki Maeda JAPAN

5. Yevgeniy Mamro RUSSIA

1. Igor Titkov RUSSIA

2. Arsen Hachatryan RUSSIA

3. Shamsudin Abdurashidov RUSSIA

4. Sergey Doronin UKRAINE

5. Roman Nesterenko RUSSIA

1. Tariel Nikoleishvili RUSSIA

2. Dmitriy Savelyev RUSSIA

3. Magomed Mitsaev RUSSIA

4. Zenjyuro Mori JAPAN

5. Kenta Mori JAPAN

1. Norichika Tsukamoto JAPAN

2. Saeed Safari IRAN

3. Syoki Arata JAPAN

4. Artur Tilov RUSSIA

5. Konstantin Fedorov RUSSIA

2009

1. Gabor Rózsa HUNGARY
2. Dmitriy Moiseev
KAZAKHSTAN
3. Yuzo Suzuki
JAPAN
4. Lasha Khachaphridze
GEORGIA
5. Tomohiko Matsuoka
JAPAN

1. Alexander Erokhin RUSSIA
2. Roman Nesterenko
RUSSIA
3. Zenjyuro Mori
JAPAN
4. Marius Ilas
 ROMANIA
5. Shamsudin Abdurashidov
RUS.

1. Alejandro Navarro SPAIN
2. Kentaro Tanaka
JAPAN
3. Magomed Mitsaev
RUSSIA
4. Goderzi Kapanadze
RUSSIA
5. Alexei Gorokhov
RUSSIA

1. Valeri Dimitrov BULGARIA
2. Norichika Tsukamoto
JAPAN
3. Timur Gatashev
RUSSIA
4. Mikhail Kozlov
RUSSIA
5. Zahari Damyanov
BULGARIA

2008

1. Syouhei Yamano JAPAN
2. Gabor Rózsa
HUNGARY
3. Viktor Karasyuk
RUSSIA
4. Emil Bitkash
RUSSIA
5. Roman Uzunyan
RUSSIA

1. Kazuhito Yamada JAPAN
2. Roman Nesterenko
RUSSIA
3. Arsen Hachatryan
RUSSIA
4. Alexander Erokhin
RUSSIA
5. Rasim Samedov
RUSSIA

1. Alejandro Navarro SPAIN
2. Dmitriy Savelyev
RUSSIA
3. Issa Parvari
IRAN
4. Sergey Doronin
UKRAINE
5. Magomed Mitsaev
RUSSIA

1. Anzor Shikhabakhov RUSSIA
2. Zahari Damyanov
BULGARIA
3. Sajad Heidari
IRAN
4. Mikhail Kozlov
RUSSIA
5. Makoto Taniguchi
JAPAN

2007

1. Vasiliy Khudiakov RUSSIA
2. Roman Uzunyan
RUSSIA
3. Kou Tanigawa
JAPAN
4. Yuzo Suzuki
JAPAN
5. Gabor Rózsa
HUNGARY

1. Arsen Hachatryan RUSSIA
2. Shamsudin Abdurashidov
RUS.
3. Kazuhito Yamada
JAPAN
4. Andrews Nakahara
BRAZIL
5. Sulimen Kosumov
RUSSIA

1. Valeri Dimitrov BULGARIA
2. Roman Nesterenko
RUSSIA
3. Alejandro Navarro
SPAIN
4. Darmen Sadvokasov
RUSSIA
5. Darius Gudauskas
LITHUANIA

1. Ewerton Teixeira BRAZIL
2. Takayuki Tsukakoshi
JAPAN
3. Anzor Shikhabakhov
RUSSIA
4. Jan Sokup
CZECH REPUBLIC
5. Donatas Imbras
LITHUANIA

2006

1. Darren Stringer GT BRITAIN
2. Emil Bitkash
RUSSIA
3. Dimitar Popov
BULGARIA
4. Dmitry Startsev
RUSSIA
5. Vasiliy Khudiakov
RUSSIA

1. Andrews Nakahara BRAZIL
2. Shamsudin Abdurashidov
RUS.
3. Chris Odunakan
GT BRITAIN
4. Christian Christiansen
DENMARK
5. Alexei Gorokhov
RUSSIA

1. Valeri Dimitrov BULGARIA
2. Darmen Sadvokasov
RUSSIA
3. Roman Nesterenko
RUSSIA
4. Alejandro Navarro
SPAIN
5. Krzysztof Habraszka
POLAND

1. Anzor Shikhabakhov RUSSIA
2. Norichika Tsukamoto
JAPAN
3. Artur Oganasian
ARMENIA
4. Mikhail Kozlov
RUSSIA
5. Yoshiaki Uchida
JAPAN

2005

1. Roman Uzunyan RUSSIA
2. Lucien Gogonel
 ROMANIA
3. Kou Tanigawa
JAPAN
4. Osamu Shiojima
JAPAN
5. Igor Dzaganiya
RUSSIA

1. Shamsudin Abdurashidov RUS.
2. Valeri Dimitrov
BULGARIA
3. Andrews Nakahara
BRAZIL
4. Hiroyuki Kidachi
JAPAN
5. Alexei Gorokhov
RUSSIA

1. Sergey Osipov RUSSIA
2. Kentaro Tanaka
JAPAN
3. Maxim Dedik
RUSSIA
4. Fabiano Da Silva
BRAZIL
5. Krzysztof Habraszka
POLAND

1. Ewerton Teixeira BRAZIL
2. Lechi Kurbanov
RUSSIA
3. Timur Gatashev
RUSSIA
4. Takayuki Tsukakoshi
JAPAN
5. Donatas Imbras
LITHUANIA

2004

1. Roman Uzunyan RUSSIA
2. Marcel Murakaev
RUSSIA
3. Kou Tanigawa
JAPAN
4. Dimitar Popov
BULGARIA
5. Vasily Khudiakov
RUSSIA

1. Alexei Gorokhov RUSSIA
2. Kazuhito Yamada
JAPAN
3. Andrey Noskov
RUSSIA
4. Jakoeb Groenhof
HOLLAND
5. Nurmamed Mamedov
RUSSIA

1. Kentaro Tanaka JAPAN
2. Maxim Dedik
RUSSIA
3. Anzor Shikhabakhov
RUSSIA
4. Krzysztof Habraszka
POLAND
5. Naohiro Nomoto
JAPAN

1. Mikhail Kozlov RUSSIA
2. Ewerton Teixeira
BRAZIL
3. Igor Peplov
RUSSIA
4. Takayuki Tsukakoshi
JAPAN
5. Hadi Azikhani
IRAN

2003

1. Masafumi Tagahara JAPAN
2. Osamu Shiojima
JAPAN
3. Dimitar Popov
BULGARIA
4. Yuuki Fukuii
JAPAN
5. Daisuke Komiyama
JAPAN

1. Valeri Dimitrov BULGARIA
2. Muzaffer Bacak
 GERMANY 
3. Hiroyuki Kidachi
JAPAN
4. Alexei Gorokhov
RUSSIA
5. Tsuyoshi Takezawa
JAPAN

1. Hitoshi Kiyama JAPAN
2. Sergey Osipov
RUSSIA
3. Emil Kostov
BULGARIA
4. Francisco Jose Carpena
SPAIN
5. Kentaro Tanaka
JAPAN

1. Kunihiro Suzuki JAPAN
2. Ewerton Teixeira
BRAZIL
3. Sergey Plekhanov
RUSSIA
4. Yuichiro Osaka
JAPAN
5. Glaube Feitosa
BRAZIL

2002

1. Konstantin Donstov RUSSIA
2. Jonathan Tineo
SPAIN
3. Vyacheslav Lukjanov
RUSSIA
4. Vasily Khudiakov
RUSSIA
5. Daisuke Komiyama
JAPAN

1. Maxim Dedik RUSSIA
2. Emil Kostov
BULGARIA
3. Yoshitaka Sato
JAPAN
4. Akbolat Appaev
RUSSIA
5. Tsuyoshi Takezawa
JAPAN

1. Sergey Osipov RUSSIA
2. Tadashi Ishihara
JAPAN
3. Hitoshi Kiyama
JAPAN
4. Anzor Shikhabakhov
RUSSIA
5. Artem Pukas
RUSSIA

1. Ewerton Teixeira BRAZIL
2. Lechi Kurbanov
RUSSIA
3. Igor Peplov
RUSSIA
4. Hajime Kazumi
JAPAN
5. Kunihiro Suzuki
JAPAN

2001

1. Viktor Karasyuk RUSSIA
2. Masafumi Tagahara
JAPAN
3. Takahiro Miyano
JAPAN
4. Yuuki Fukuii
JAPAN
5. Shiro Yaginuma
JAPAN

1. Emil Kostov BULGARIA
2. Paulius Klapatauskas
LITH.
3. Vitaliy Kolodyazhniy
RUSSIA
4. Hiroyuki Kidachi
JAPAN
5. Maxim Dedik
RUSSIA

1. Hitoshi Kiyama JAPAN
2. Sergey Osipov
RUSSIA
3. Gediminas Tankevicius
LITH.
4. Kentaro Tanaka
JAPAN
5. Anzor Shikhabakhov
RUSSIA

1. Hajime Kazumi JAPAN
2. Denis Grigoriev
RUSSIA
3. Kunihiro Suzuki
JAPAN
4. Atsushi Kadoi
JAPAN
5. Sergey Plekhanov
RUSSIA

2000

1. Maxim Bakushin RUSSIA
2. Piotr Sawicki
POLAND
3. Marcel Murakaev
RUSSIA
4. Diego Beltran
CANADA
5. Vasily Khudiakov
RUSSIA

1. Hiroyuki Kidachi JAPAN
2. Sylwester Sypien
POLAND  
3. Tatsuyoshi Miyuki
JAPAN
4. Yoshitaka Sato
JAPAN
5. Emil Kostov
BULGARIA

1. Hitoshi Kiyama JAPAN
2. Kentaro Tanaka
JAPAN
3. Sergey Osipov
RUSSIA
4. Thorsten Domke
SWITZERLAND

5. Bela Haszman HUNGARY

1. Jakov Zobnin RUSSIA
2. Kunihiro Suzuki
JAPAN
3. Sergio Da Costa
BRAZIL
4. Yasuhiro Kimura
JAPAN
5. Sergey Plekhanov
RUSSIA

1999

1. Ryu Narushima JAPAN
2. Viktor Karasyuk
RUSSIA
3. Kou Tanigawa
JAPAN
4. Masafumi Tagahara
JAPAN
5. Mark Goodwin
GT BRITAIN

1. Muzaffer Bacak  GERMANY
2. Simphwe Dlulane
S. AFRICA
3. Hiroyuki Kidachi
JAPAN
4. Emil Kostov
BULGARIA
5. Shinegori Sakamoto
JAPAN

1. Toru Okamoto JAPAN
2. Sotoshi Niiho
JAPAN
3. Tadashi Ishihara
JAPAN
4. Sergey Osipov
RUSSIA
5. Osamu Sumitani
JAPAN

1. Francisco Filho BRAZIL
2. Hajime Kazumi
JAPAN 
3. Alexander Pichkunov
RUSSIA
4. Glaube Feitosa
BRAZIL
5. Nicholas Pettas
DENMARK

1998

1. Kou Tanigawa JAPAN
2. Piotr Sawicki
POLAND
3. Oleg Florin
RUSSIA
4. Marcel Murakaev
RUSSIA
5. Viktor Karasyuk
RUSSIA

1. Paulius Klapatauskas LITH.
2. Tatsuya Fukuda
JAPAN
3. Sergey Osipov
RUSSIA
4. Garry O'Neill
 AUSTRALIA
5. Fabiano Da Silva
BRAZIL

1. Toru Okamoto JAPAN
2. Hitoshi Kiyama
JAPAN
3. Tadashi Ishihara
JAPAN
4. Atsushi Kadoi
JAPAN
5. Mateusz Wojick
POLAND

1. Hajime Kazumi JAPAN
2. Glaube Feitosa
BRAZIL
3. Yoshihiro Tamura
JAPAN
4. Kunihiro Suzuki
JAPAN
5. Yasuhiro Kimura
JAPAN

1997

1. Piotr Sawicki POLAND  
2. Kou Tanigawa
JAPAN
3. Oleg Florin
RUSSIA
4. Leszek Zgrzebiniak
POLAND
5. Antal Bencze
HUNGARY

1. Garry O'Neill  AUSTRALIA
2. Hitoshi Kiyama
JAPAN
3. Tadashi Ishihara
JAPAN
4. Muzaffer Bacak
 GERMANY 
5. Shinji Adachi
JAPAN

1. Masayoshi Takaku JAPAN
2. Toru Okamoto
JAPAN
3. Norihisa Horiike
JAPAN
4. Alim Daduev
RUSSIA
5. Igor Shumin
RUSSIA

1. Francisco Filho BRAZIL
2. Norichika Tsukamoto
JAPAN
3. Jakov Zobnin
RUSSIA
4. Glaube Feitosa
BRAZIL
5. Hajime Kazumi
JAPAN

 

1996

              1. Kou Tanigawa JAPAN
              2. Oleg Florin RUSSIA
              3. Ryu Narushima JAPAN
              4. Piotr Sawicki POLAND  
              5. Masafumi Tagahara JAPAN

              1. Garry O'Neill  AUSTRALIA
              2. Hiroyuki Miake JAPAN
              3. Paulius Klapatauskas LITH.
              4. Tadashi Ishihara JAPAN
              5. Muzaffer Bacak  GERMANY 

              1. Norichika Tsukamoto JAPAN
              2. Kunihiro Suzuki JAPAN
              3. Toru Okamoto JAPAN
              4. Hajime Kazumi JAPAN
              5. Tsuyoshi Murase JAPAN

1995

              1. Ryu Narushima JAPAN
              2. Antal Bencze HUNGARY
              3. Kensaku Yamamoto JAPAN
              4. Piotr Szeligowski POLAND  
              5. Marcel Murakaev RUSSIA

              1. Garry O'Neill  AUSTRALIA
              2. Eugenisz Dadziburg POLAND  
              3. Masoto Ikeda JAPAN
              4. Tadashi Ishihara JAPAN
              5. Paulius Klapatauskas LITH. 

              1. Kenji Yamaki JAPAN
              2. Hajime Kazumi JAPAN
              3. Francisco Filho BRAZIL
              4. Nicholas Pettas DENMARK
              5. Hiroki Kurosawa JAPAN

1994

              1. Kou Tanigawa JAPAN
              2. Oleg Florin RUSSIA
              3. Ryu Narushima JAPAN
              4. Akbolat Appaev RUSSIA
              5. Yevgeniy Krivinozhkin RUSSIA

              1. Ken Fitzpatrick IRELAND
              2. Hiroyuki Miake JAPAN 
              3. Andrei Anufriev RUSSIA
              4. Yoshinori Ikeda JAPAN
              5. Marcos Costa BRAZIL

              1. Kenji Yamaki JAPAN
              2. Hajime Kazumi JAPAN
              3. Francisco Filho BRAZIL
              4. Naoki Ichimura JAPAN
              5. Norichika Tsukamoto JAPAN

1993

COMING SOON

              1. David Pickthall GT BRITAIN
              2. Hidenori Aoki JAPAN 
              3. Sean Dillon GT BRITAIN
              4. Hans Mars HOLLAND
              5. Igor Timofiev RUSSIA

              1. Hajime Kazumi JAPAN 
              2. Kenji Yamaki JAPAN
              3. Yoshihiro Tamura JAPAN
              4. Walter Schnaubelt PNG
              5. Toru Okamoto JAPAN

1992

COMING SOON

              1. Robert Van Boxtel HOLLAND
              2. Eiji Kawamoto JAPAN
              3. Thomasz Najduch POLAND  
              4. Hidenori Aoki JAPAN 
              5. Ken Fitzpatrick IRELAND

              1. Yoshihiro Tamura JAPAN
              2. Hajime Kazumi JAPAN
              3. Francisco Filho BRAZIL
              4. Toru Okamoto JAPAN
              5. Yashuri Shichinhoe JAPAN 

 1991

COMING SOON

COMING SOON

               1. Akira Masuda JAPAN 
               2. Hiroki Kurosawa
JAPAN
               3. Yashuri Shichinhoe
JAPAN 
               4. Jean Riviere
CANADA
               5. Yutaka Ishi
JAPAN