British Open

World Tournament

World Weight Tournament

Japan

Russia

Europe

South America

North America

Asia

International Open

National Opens

Kumite Tests

Main Menu

 

YEAR

LIGHTWEIGHT

MIDDLEWEIGHT

HEAVYWEIGHT

2017

1. Daniel Redondo SPAIN
2. Anton Adushkevich
RUSSIA
3. Vilius Lipnickas
LITHUANIA
   Alexander Tomilov
RUSSIA

1. Vytautas Cepla LITHUANIA
2. Gabor Rozsa
HUNGARY
3. Claibourne Henry
USA
   Zsolt Zsiga
HUNGARY

1. Alexander Karshigeev RUSSIA
2. Jean-Paul Jacquot
FRANCE
3. Edgard Secinski
LITHUANIA
  Roel Noordman
HOLLAND

2016

1. Khasay Magomedov RUSSIA
2. Dimitriy Moisseyev
KAZAK
3. Daniel Redondo
SPAIN
   Maxim Voitov
RUSSIA

1. Alexander Drozd RUSSIA
2. Dmitriy Rodichkin
RUSSIA
3. Claibourne Henry
USA
  Eldar Ismailzade
RUSSIA

1. Vladimir Artyushin KAZAK
2. Alexei Gorokhov
RUSSIA
3. Pablo Estensoro
SPAIN
  Kestutis Radvilla
LITHUANIA

2015

1. Leon Lundregan  GT BRITAIN
2. Anton Adushkevich
RUSSIA
3. Darren Stringer
 GT BRITAIN
 Yevgeniy Solomennikov
RUSSIA

1. Andrey Borisov RUSSIA
2. Emil Bitkash
RUSSIA
3. Daniel Sanchez
SPAIN
 Denis Chepkasov
RUSSIA

1. Alexander Karshigeev RUSSIA
2. Artur Tilov
RUSSIA
3. Vitaly Ishahneli
RUSSIA
 Jan Van Beek
HOLLAND

2014

1. Leon Lundregan  GT BRITAIN
2. Daniel Redondo
SPAIN
3. Yevgeniy Solomennikov
RUS
 Dawid Ozga
 GT BRITAIN

1. Jonathan Redondo SPAIN
2. Andrey Borisov
RUSSIA
3. Igor Ryadnov
RUSSIA
 Darren Chanagasubay
 GT BRIT

1. Vitaly Ishahneli RUSSIA
2. Nikolai Davydov
RUSSIA
3. Jonathan Tineo
SPAIN
 Vasil Samadurov
RUSSIA

2013

1. Dawid Ozga  GT BRITAIN
2. Leon Lundregan
 GT BRITAIN
3. Kamil Klemens
POLAND
 Spencer Bennett
 GT BRITAIN

1. Igor Ryadnov RUSSIA
2. Ivan Schepin
RUSSIA
3. Daniel Sanchez
SPAIN
  Alexei Schepin
RUSSIA

1. Nikolai MaslennikovRUSSIA
2. Malcolm Scott
 GT BRITAIN
3. Sergey Gaev
RUSSIA
 Jan Van Beek
HOLLAND

2012

1. Spencer Bennett  GT BRITAIN
2. Yevgeniy Solomennikov
RUS
3. Yuriy Chuchkov
RUSSIA
 Wesley Jansen
HOLLAND

1. Andrey Borisov RUSSIA
2. Zsolt Zsiga
HUNGARY
3. Daniel Sanchez
SPAIN
 Jimmie Collin
SWEDEN

1. Artur Tilov RUSSIA
2. Ferri Hoogeveen
HOLLAND
3. Nikolai Maslennikov
RUSSIA
 Roel Noordman
HOLLAND

2011

1. Daniel Redondo SPAIN
2. Vladimir Soldatev
RUS.
3. Darren Stringer
 GT BRITAIN
 Wesley Jansen
HOLLAND

1. Alexei Mezhevtsov RUSSIA
2. Wai Cheung
 GT BRITAIN
3. Arnaud Clijntje
HOLLAND
 Jordi Torres
SPAIN

1. Anton Solovyev RUSSIA
2. Dmitry Savelyev
RUSSIA
3. Jonathan Redondo
SPAIN
 Robin Junge
NORWAY

2010

1. Alexander Afanasyev RUSSIA
2. Yevgeniy Solomennikov
RUS.
3. Nikolai Hansen
DENMARK
 Spencer Bennett
 GT BRITAIN

1. Denis Chepkasov RUSSIA
2. Andrey Donov
RUSSIA
3. Jimmie Collin
SWEDEN
 Umbark Tohtbayev
RUSSIA

1. Dmitry Savelyev RUSSIA
2. Artur Tilov
RUSSIA
3. Frederik Olsson
SWEDEN
 Alexander Karshigeev
RUSSIA

2009

1. Alan Shnawa  GT BRITAIN
2. Ruslan Gladov
BULGARIA
3. Rene Stigter
HOLLAND
  Darren Chanagasubay
 GT BRIT

1. Kenny Jarvis  GT BRITAIN
2. Wai Cheung 
GT BRITAIN
3. Daniel Sanchez
SPAIN
  Robert Broaders
HOLLAND

1. Tim Haverkamp HOLLAND
2. Saied Hossini
 GT BRITAIN
3. Robin Junge
NORWAY
   Agustin Alcazar
SPAIN

2008

1. Darren Stringer  GT BRITAIN
2. Leon Lundregan
WALES
3. Edwin Van Zetten
HOLLAND
  Alan Shnawa
 GT BRITAIN

1. Ruslan Fatekhov RUSSIA
2. Phillippe De Puydt
BELGIUM
3. Robert Broaders
HOLLAND
  Wai Cheung 
GT BRITAIN

1. Tom Silver  GT BRITAIN
2. Tamas Takacs
HUNGARY
3. Enrico Rogge
GERMANY
   Jan Van Beek
HOLLAND

2007

NOT HELD DUE TO VENUE BEING DECLARED UNSAFE ON THE EVE OF THE EVENT

2006

1. Kim Holm DENMARK
2. Dmitry Starodubtsev
RUS.
3. Vladimir Kostenko
RUSSIA
  Leon Lundregan
 GT BRITAIN

1. Olesegun Odunakan  GT BRIT
2. Christian Christiansen
DEN.
3. Andrey Donov
RUSSIA
  Tim Haverkamp
HOLLAND

1. Brian Jakobssen DENMARK
2. Miguel Fernandez
 GT BRITAIN
3. Sergey Pavlov
RUSSIA
   Malcolm Scott
 GT BRITAIN

2005

NOT HELD DUE TO 3RD IFK WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS BEING HOSTED BY THE BRITISH KARATE KYOKUSHINKAI 
Click here for results

2004

1. Darren Stringer  GT BRITAIN
2. Sebastien Stachon
POLAND
3. Kenny Mortin
 GT BRITAIN
  Darren Chanagasubay
 GT BRIT

1. Jakoeb Groenhof HOLLAND
2. Kenny Jarvis
 GT BRITAIN
3. Wai Cheung 
 GT BRITAIN
  Olesegun Odunakan
 GT BRITAIN

1. Chris Seal  GT BRITAIN
2. Paul Travers
 GT BRITAIN
3. Sven Vermeulen
BELGIUM
  Saied Hossini
WALES

2003

1. Vladimir Kostenko RUSSIA
2. Mark Goodwin
WALES
3. Nordin Tonkin
FRANCE
    Lee Wells
WALES

1. Alexei Gorokhov RUSSIA
2. Andrey Donov
RUSSIA
3. Kenny Jarvis
 GT BRITAIN
   Jakoeb Groenhof
HOLLAND

1. Timofei Tsyganov RUSSIA 
2. Miguel Fernandez
 GT BRITAIN
3. Paul Travers
 GT BRITAIN
  Alexei Shchezhin
RUSSIA

2002

1. Marcel Murakaev RUSSIA
2. Rene Stigter
HOLLAND
3. Nordin Tonkin
FRANCE
 Alexander Afanasyev
RUSSIA

1. Maxim Dedik RUSSIA
2. Igor Titkov
RUSSIA
3. Sebastien Dhorme
FRANCE
   Malcolm Scott
 GT BRITAIN

1. Yevgeniy Filatov RUSSIA
2. Mark Mitchell
 GT BRITAIN
3. Guillame Lotte
FRANCE
   Andre Baral
FRANCE

2001

1. Rene Stigter HOLLAND
2. Kenny Mortin
 GT BRITAIN
3. Roman Lugovy
RUSSIA
   Markus Shakesheff
 GT BRITAIN

1. Michael Gerritsen HOLLAND
2. Wai Cheung 
GT BRITAIN
3. Kenny Jarvis
 GT BRITAIN
   Sergei Golenskikh
RUSSIA

1. Alexander Ibraguimov RUSSIA
2. Valeriy Cherevan
RUSSIA
3. Felix Ntumazah 
 GT BRITAIN
    Reinier Wink
HOLLAND

2000

1. Vladimir Tiunov RUSSIA
2. Dimitry Galkin 
RUSSIA 
3. Javier Babiloni
SPAIN
   Oleg Florin 
RUSSIA

1. Kenny Jarvis  GT BRITAIN
2. Igor Shishkin
RUSSIA
3. Vyacheslav Lukjanov
RUSSIA
    Arseniy Filatov 
RUSSIA

1. Jakov Zobnin RUSSIA 
2. Sergey Trofimov
RUSSIA
3. Chris Seal 
GT BRITAIN
    Ziaulla Khan
PAKISTAN

1999

1. Maurice Derkes HOLLAND 
2. Dmitriy Galkin
RUSSIA
3. Oleg Florin
RUSSIA
 Darren Chanagasubay
 GT BRIT

1. Kenny Jarvis  GT BRITAIN
2. Wai Cheung 
GT BRITAIN
3. Koen Spiitaels
BELGIUM
 Chris Van Schependon
BELG.

1. Ricky Tyler  GT BRITAIN
2. Andreas Staverou
 GT BRITAIN
3. Wim Eyckmans
BELGIUM
   Jakov Zobnin
RUSSIA

1998

1. Oleg Florin RUSSIA
2. Javier Babiloni
SPAIN 
3. Dimitry Galkin 
RUSSIA
    Mosh Gini
ISRAEL

1. Ken Fitzpatrick IRELAND
2. Jakov Zhbenyov
RUSSIA
3  Igor Shishkin
RUSSIA
    Michael Cope
 NEW ZEALAND

1. Felix Ntumazah  GT BRITAIN
2. Jakov Zobnin
RUSSIA
3. Rafal Borowiercki
POLAND  
  Jon Fremont
FRANCE

1997

1. Maxim Bakushin RUSSIA
2. Javier Babiloni
SPAIN
3. Timmy Warden
 GT BRITAIN
 Harald Van Driessche
BELG.

1. Sergey Osipov RUSSIA  
2. Kenny Jarvis 
GT BRITAIN
3. John Izod 
GT BRITAIN
 Chris Van Schependom
BELG.

1. Artur Ognasian RUSSIA
2. Sem Schilt
HOLLAND
3. Arthur Manasian
RUSSIA 
    Jon Fremont
FRANCE

1996

1. Javier Babiloni SPAIN
2. Aslan Sarac
HOLLAND  
3. Trevor Weeks
 GT BRITAIN
    Fardek Idu
HOLLAND

1. Chris Seal  GT BRITAIN
2. Timmy Warden
 GT BRITAIN
3. Kenny Jarvis
 GT BRITAIN
    Koen Spiitaels
BELGIUM

1. Felix Ntumazah  GT BRITAIN
2. Timofei Tsyganov
RUSSIA 
3. Jos Hoogelander
HOLLAND
    Andreas Staverou
 GT BRITAIN

1995

1. Mark Mitchell  GT BRITAIN
2. Javier Babiloni
SPAIN
3. Vladimir Meshkov
RUSSIA

     Terry Sheils  GT BRITAIN

1. Ken Fitzpatrick IRELAND
2. Andrei Anufriev
RUSSIA 
3. Timofei Tsyganov
RUSSIA
  
INFO NEEDED

1. Felix Ntumazah  GT BRITAIN
2.
INFO NEEDED
3. John Wilson
 GT BRITAIN
  
INFO NEEDED

1994

1. Yuri Zemskov RUSSIA
2. Javier Babiloni
SPAIN  
3. Mark Mitchell
 GT BRITAIN
  Rene Stigter
HOLLAND

1. Felix Apikov RUSSIA
2. Ken Fitzpatrick
IRELAND
3. Chris Seal
 GT BRITAIN
  
INFO NEEDED

1. Felix Ntumazah  GT BRITAIN
2.
INFO NEEDED
3. Konstantin Manushin
RUSSIA
    Colm Daley
IRELAND

1993

1. Arseniy Filatov RUSSIA
2. Kim Andre
DENMARK  
3. Vladimir Meshkov
RUSSIA
    M. Mzilikazi
SOUTH AFRICA

1. Sean Dillon  GT BRITAIN
2. Ken Fitzpatrick
IRELAND
3. Andreas Staverou
 GT BRITAIN
  P. Boer
HOLLAND

1. Felix Ntumazah  GT BRITAIN
2. Rick Mcelroy
 GT BRITAIN
3. Walter Schnaubelt
PNG
    L. Nketsi
 GT BRITAIN

1992

1. John Izod  GT BRITAIN
2. Terry Prescott
 GT BRITAIN
3. Mark Mitchell
ENGLAND
   Dave Lundregan
 GT BRITAIN

1. Ken Fitzpatrick IRELAND
2. David Pickthall
 GT BRITAIN
3. Andreas Staverou
 GT BRITAIN
    M. Esghoel
 GT BRITAIN

1. Trevor Marriott  GT BRITAIN
2. Mark Simmons
 GT BRITAIN
3. Felix Ntumazah
 GT BRITAIN
    R. Lane
 GT BRITAIN

1991

1. Antal Bencze HUNGARY
2. Terry Prescott
 GT BRITAIN
3. Mark Leslie
 GT BRITAIN
    M. Stoute
 GT BRITAIN

1. Joe Harden  GT BRITAIN
2. T. McCarthy
 GT BRITAIN
3. Istvan Varga
HUNGARY
   Michael Barnaby
 GT BRITAIN

1. Laszlo Gyorkos HUNGARY
2. Zoltan Kapas
HUNGARY
3. Miroslav Zuziak
POLAND
  A. Kies
HUNGARY  

1990

1. Terry Prescott  GT BRITAIN
2. Boback Khaledj
 GT BRITAIN
3. Stanislav Legocki
GERMANY
   Martin Melleart
HOLLAND

1. David Pickthall  GT BRITAIN
2. Koen Spiitaels
BELGIUM
3. Joe Harden
 GT BRITAIN
   Lars Bjorstrup
DENMARK

1. Gavin Rush  GT BRITAIN
2. Felix Ntumazah
 GT BRITAIN
3. Trevor Marriott
 GT BRITAIN
   Tomas Ratsak
SWEDEN

1989

1. John Izod  GT BRITAIN
2. Mark O'Brien
 GT BRITAIN
3. John Sauvarin
 GT BRITAIN
    Lawrence Power
WALES

1. Jeff Whybrow  GT BRITAIN
2. Richard Von Mansfeldt
HOLL.
3. Ken Fitzpatrick
IRELAND
    Bill Kepple
 GT BRITAIN

1. Michael Thompson  GT BRITAIN
2. Rick Mcelroy
 GT BRITAIN
3. Juhani Vespelenen
SWEDEN
    Alan Howlett
 GT BRITAIN

1988

1. A. Sarac HOLLAND
2. Harald Skog
NORWAY
3. John Izod
 GT BRITAIN
   Thierry Noens
FRANCE

1. Michael Lehner SWEDEN
2. David Pickthall
 GT BRITAIN
3. Tony Henry
IRELAND
   Martin Holder
WALES

1. Juhani Vespelenen SWEDEN
2. Kjetil Vigre
NORWAY
3. Edwin Heskes
HOLLAND
   
Ole Grejs NORWAY

1987

1. A. Agar HOLLAND
2. Frank Peterson DENMARK
3. Ian Thorpe
 GT BRITAIN
    Derek Halley
 GT BRITAIN

1. Dave Jones  GT BRITAIN
2. Charles Anderson
 GT BRITAIN
3. H. Anderson
DENMARK
    Mark O' Brian
 GT BRITAIN

1. Edwin Heskes HOLLAND
2. Norman Kepple
 GT BRITAIN
3. N. Jenson
DENMARK
    W. Hamilton
 GT BRITAIN

1986

1. Dave Jones  GT BRITAIN
2. Josef Borza
HUNGARY 
3. Terry Prescott
 GT BRITAIN
   Derek Halley
 GT BRITAIN

1. Nick Da Costa  GT BRITAIN
2. Glenn Sharpe
 GT BRITAIN
3. Istvan Bodi
HUNGARY
   David Pickthall
 GT BRITAIN

1. Michael Thompson  GT BRITAIN
2. Trevor Marriott 
GT BRITAIN
3. Andy Hug
SWITZERLAND   
    Gabor Peko
HUNGARY 

1985

1. Eric Constancia HOLLAND
2. Graeme Warden
 GT BRITAIN
3. Dave Jones  GT BRITAIN
  Luigi Di Marco  GT BRITAIN

1. Nick Da Costa  GT BRITAIN
2. Glenn Sharpe
 GT BRITAIN
3. Trevor Marriott
 GT BRITAIN
   David Pickthall
 GT BRITAIN

1. Edwin Heskes HOLLAND
2. Norman Kepple  GT BRITAIN
3. Michael Thompson
 GT BRITAIN
   Gerard Gourdeau
HOLLAND

1984

1. Lloyd Payne  GT BRITAIN
2. Graeme Warden
 GT BRITAIN
3. John Sauvarin
 GT BRITAIN
   Ian Thorpe
 GT BRITAIN

1. Glenn Sharpe  GT BRITAIN
2. Nick Da Costa
 GT BRITAIN
3. Bill Kepple
 GT BRITAIN
   
Charles Anderson  GT BRITAIN

1. Michael Thompson  GT BRITAIN
2. Michel Wedel
HOLLAND
3. Dave Greaves
 GT BRITAIN
  Hubert Williams  GT BRITAIN

1983

1. Andrew Payne  GT BRITAIN
2. P. Kennedy
 GT BRITAIN
3. Hans Bieth
SWEDEN
   George Phillips
 GT BRITAIN

1. David Pickthall  GT BRITAIN
2. Nick Da Costa
 GT BRITAIN
3. Glenn Sharpe
 GT BRITAIN
   
Johan Enander SWEDEN

1. Roy Banton  GT BRITAIN
2. Michael Soderkvist SWEDEN
3. Michael Thompson  GT BRITAIN
    Peter Pipe  GT BRITAIN

1982

1. Hans Bieth SWEDEN
2. Keith Phillips
 GT BRITAIN
3. A. Hasaez
KUWAIT 
    A. Lester
 GT BRITAIN

1. Nick Da Costa  GT BRITAIN
2. Frank Williams
 GT BRITAIN
3. Johan Enander
SWEDEN
    Charles Anderson
 GT BRITAIN

1. Michael Thompson  GT BRITAIN
2. R. Henry
 GT BRITAIN
3. Jim Ritchie
GT BRITAIN 
    D. Bignell
 GT BRITAIN

 

1981

LIGHTWEIGHT

MIDDLEWEIGHT

1. Lloyd Payne  GT BRITAIN
2. H. Buckley
 GT BRITAIN
3. Alan Payne
 GT BRITAIN
  Gary Poole
 GT BRITAIN

1. Glenn Sharpe  GT BRITAIN
2. Flemming Jensen
DENMARK
3. P. Fairman
 GT BRITAIN
  S. Mcgahill
 GT BRITAIN

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Gary Chamberlain  GT BRITAIN
2. Michael Soderkvist
SWEDEN
3. Roy Banton
 GT BRITAIN
   Glenn Heldon
 GT BRITAIN

1. Hasse Lundgren SWEDEN
2. Mac Robertson
 GT BRITAIN
3. Hubert Williams
 GT BRITAIN
  C. Fotherby
 GT BRITAIN

1980

LIGHTWEIGHT

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Hans Bieth SWEDEN
2. Bill Williamson
 GT BRITAIN
3.
INFO NEEDED

1. Hasse Lundgren SWEDEN
2. Roya Banton
 GT BRITAIN
3. Jeff Whybrow
 GT BRITAIN

1979

1. Lloyd Payne  GT BRITAIN
2. Steffan Gebbel
DENMARK
3. Alan McVicar
 GT BRITAIN
    Mick Gooch
 GT BRITAIN

1. Jeff Whybrow  GT BRITAIN
2. Bernard Creaton
 GT BRITAIN
3. Alwyn Heath
WALES
    C. White
 GT BRITAIN

1978

1. Lucien Carbin HOLLAND

2. Lloyd Payne  GT BRITAIN
3. K. Carlssen
SWEDEN
    Lee Costa
 GT BRITAIN

1. Howard Collins WALES
2. Jeff Whybrow
 GT BRITAIN
3. Ceno Marxer
LIECHTENSTEIN
    S. Cappeler
FRANCE

1977

1. William James  GT BRITAIN
2. Lucky Paieze
SOUTH AFRICA
3. Glenn Sharpe
 GT BRITAIN
4. Mick Gooch
 GT BRITAIN

1. Howard Collins  GT BRITAIN
2. Alwyn Heath
 GT BRITAIN
3. Kenny Uytenbogaardt
SOUTH AFRICA
    Eddie Frazier
USA

1976

OPEN WEIGHT

                         1. Howard Collins  GT BRITAIN
                         2. Bill Walsh
 GT BRITAIN
                         3. Jeff Whybrow
 GT BRITAIN
                             Alwyn Heath
 GT BRITAIN

             Women’s Results           List of Champions