World Tournament

World Weight Tournament

Japan

Russia

Europe

South America

North America

Asia

International Open

National Opens

Kumite Tests

Main Menu

 

     TOP 5 BY YEAR      MEN COMPLETE RANKINGS     #1s      Latest Updates    TOP 5 BY YEAR   WOMEN COMPLETE RANKINGS       #1s 

03/07/2017 – Japan dominate ladies event – 6th WKO World Weight Tournament

02/07/2017 – Okazaki, Hasanov, Maeda & Shimamoto take top titles – 6th WKO World Weight Tournament

 24/06/2017 – Tusseau denies Navarro in King of New York: 2017 All American Open

 04/06/2017 – Another major win for Kapanadze: 34th All Japan Weight Championship Result

28/05/2017 – Nazaretyan finally gets deserved world title, as Ryadnov, Mansurov & Ishahneli also win: 5th IFK World Tournament

28/05/2017 – Winiarska and Efremova take top titles: 5th IFK World Tournament

CLICK HERE FOR NEW LINK FOR LIVESTREAM

CLICK HERE TO WATCH THE IFK WORLD TOURNAMENT LIVE ON 27TH & 28th MAY

HOT OF THE PRESS: Draw for 5th IFK World Tournament

5th IFK World Tournament: Final day match ups: WINNERS IN RED

Men’s Lightweight

Men’s Middleweight

Chmunevich  RUSSIA  vs Hosseini IRAN

Arushanyan ARMENIA vs Komanov  BULGARIA

Redondo  SPAIN vs Olekhov  RUSSIA

Aboubkari IRAN  vs Mansurov  RUSSIA

 

Mezhevstov  RUSSIA vs Adi Amin IRAN

Ozga  GREAT BRITAIN vs Solovyev  RUSSIA

Tienstra HOLLAND vs Doychev  BULGARIA

Bubyakov  RUSSIA vs Nazaretyan  RUSSIA

Men’s Heavyweight

Mens Super Heavyweight

Lebo AUSTRIA vs Sargysan  ARMENIA

Rosin SWEDEN vs Stepankov  RUSSIA

Miyahara JAPAN vs Beslaneev  RUSSIA

Jacquot FRANCE vs Ryadnov  RUSSIA

Samadurov  RUSSIA vs Morozevich  RUSSIA

Georgiev  BULGARIA vs Karshigeev  RUSSIA

Solovyev  RUSSIA vs Noordman HOLLAND

Kirakosyan  RUSSIA  vs Ishahneli  RUSSIA

 

Ladies Heavyweight

Ladies Heavyweight

Efremova  RUSSIA vs Veresniak  UKRAINE

Arapova  RUSSIA vs Polischuk  RUSSIA

Artemova  RUSSIA vs Gazdeliani  SPAIN

Bozaniu ROMANIA vs Markwell  GREAT BRITAIN

 

Panova  RUSSIA vs Winiarska  POLAND

Pecinka AUSTRIA vs Kerklaan HOLLAND

Sabaeva  RUSSIA vs Bodja  POLAND

Meskauskiene IRELAND vs Ivanova  RUSSIA

Interview with IFK Vice President, Shihan David Pickthall ahead of the 5th IFK World Tournament

 24/05/2017 – Gandia wins MW title as Crujeiras retains HW title: IFK Spanish Open 2017

 21/05/2017 – Tusseau home win stops Russian clean sweep as Yunusov takes first Euro Title: IKO European Championships

 21/05/2017 – Shock as Khripunova beaten, Szefer takes maiden title & five in a row for Grebenschikova:  IKO European Champs

Final WKO World Weight Tournament Draw – Big news, three time champion Dimitrov out and replaced by Kubilius

 15/05/2017 – Chmunevich continues great year and Rafikov victorious in gruelling final – 1st KWU Asian Open Tournament Results

 14/05/2017 – Yamaguchi & Akimoto claim another major title adding to KWF Grand Prix wins: 4th JFKO All Japan Weight Tournament

With just a few weeks until the 5th IFK World Championships in Sibiu, Romania, let’s have a look at the star fighters per category: (next category tomorrow)

FOLLOW LINK FOR FULL LIST OF FIGHTERS    

CLICK FOR ONLINE VOTE FOR YOUR FAVOURITE FIGHTER HERE

MENS SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT STAR FIGHTERS:

Vasily Samadurov  RUSSIA - KWU World Champion, KAN European Champion, 5 x KAN Russian Champion

Aleksander Komanov  BULGARIA – KWU European Champion, 2 x R/U in KWU World Championships, 3 x former KWF European Champion

Vitaliy Ishahneli  RUSSIA - KWU European Champion, 2 x IFK Russian Champion, former IFK Cup of Europe winner & IFK Russian Open winner

Denis Morozevich  RUSSIA – 3rd Place at 2016 IKO Matsushima World Tournament

Roel Nordman HOLLAND – 3rd place at 4th IFK World Championships, 3rd at KWU World & European Championships 

Aleksandr Karshigeev  RUSSIA – Former IFK Cup of Europe winner, R/U at IFK Russian Championships

Dorin Margarint ROMANIA – 2 x R/U in WKO European Championships, 3rd place in WKO European Openweight Championships

MENS HEAVYWEIGHT STAR FIGHTERS: - Reigning European Champions from IKO, KWU, KAN, IFK, KWF, RENGOKAI & IKO Matsushima participating

Igor Ryadnov  RUSSIA – KWU World Champion, IFK European Champion & IFK Russian Champion

Emanuel Lebo AUSTRIA – KWU World Champion & KAN European Champion

Eldar Ismailov  UKRAINE - IKO European Champion, IKB European Cup Winner & IKO All Japan Last 8,

Jo Miyahara JAPAN – KWF Grand Prix 3rd place, WFKO Champion

Jonas Rosin SWEDEN – Rengkai World Champion, R/U & KWU & Rengokai European Championships

Kantemir Beslaneev  RUSSIA – 3 x Russian KAN Champion

Jean-Paul Jacquot FRANCE – KWU European Champion, previous R/U at Rengokai European Championships

Andrey Uleshchenko  RUSSIA – KWF European Champion, R/U in KWU World Championships, Former KAN Russian Champion

Dmitry Sikorsky BELARUS – Podium at KWU World Championships, Carpathia Cup Champion

Ivan Shchetinin  RUSSIA – IKO Matsushima European Champion

Kristiyan Doychev  BULGARIA – R/U at KWF European Championships, Podium at KAN European Championships

Stanislav Stepankov  RUSSIA – Rengokai European Champion

Zsolt Zsiga HUNGARY – Former R/U at IFK Cup of Europe, Podium at KAN European Championships

Marek Wolny  POLAND – Podium at KWU European Championships, WKO European Championships, WKO European Cup Winner

LADIES HEAVYWEIGHT STAR FIGHTERS:

Anzhelika Sabaeva  RUSSIA - 2 x KWU World Champion, KWU European & 5 x IFK Russian Champion

Samantha Williams  GREAT BRITAIN - Former KWU World Champion, IFK Cup of Europe winner

Anna Vishnyakova  RUSSIA - WKO Russian Champion, WKO European Cup Champion former IFK Cup of Europe winner

Agata Winiarska  POLAND - KWU European Champion, 4 x Podium place in WKO European Championships

Maria Panova  RUSSIA - 2 x Russian HW Champion, Former KAN World Champion, R/U in KWU World Championships

Aneta Meskauskiene IRELAND - Former IFK Cup of Europe winner, placed at KWU World & European Championships

MENS MIDDLEWEIGHT STAR FIGHTERS:

Artem Nazaretyan   RUSSIA - Reigning IFK European Champion & 3 x IFK Russian Champion

Sergey Braun GERMANY - 3rd Place at 4th IFK World Championships, 3rd place at 4th Rengokai World Cup

Stanislav Mezhevstov  RUSSIA - Reigning KWU European Champion & Former IFK Russian Champion

Clai Henry  USA - Multiple IFK & KAN US Champion, 3rd place in Cup of Europe

Shamil Ramazanov  RUSSIA - Reigning Rengokai & Kan European Champion

Oleksander Tyumets  UKRAINE - 3rd place at KWU European Championships in 2016, WKO Ukrainian Champion

Nikita Bubyakov  RUSSIA - Reigning KWF European Champion, R/U in KWF World Grand Prix

Catalin Mocanu ROMANIA - R/U in KWF European Championships 2016 & 3rd place at 2016 KWU European Championship

 LADIES LIGHTWEIGHT STAR FIGHTERS:

Anna Efremova  RUSSIA - Former KWU World Champion, Reigning KWU European Champion & 3 x IFK Russian Champion

Emma Markwell  GREAT BRITAIN - Reigning IFK European Champion, former All Japan Kan Champion, Rengokai Euro Champion, 5 x IFK Cup of Europe winner 

Marta Lubos  POLAND - Placed in placed in eight separate tournaments in 2016, including runners up at both KWU & WKO European Championships

Lilia Herczeg HUNGARY - R/U at IKO Matsushima World Tournament, former IKO Matsushima European Champion

Irina Valieva  RUSSIA - WKO Russian Champion, WKO European Cup Champion

Teona Gazdeliani  SPAIN - Reigning World & European Rengokai Champion

Agnieszka Winek  POLAND – Reigning IKO European Champion & Polish Champion

Ekaterina Arapova  RUSSIA - Reigning KAN European Champion & Russian Champion

Alona Veresniak  UKRAINE – R/U at WKO European Cup, 3rd at KWU European Championships, reigning Ukrainian Openweight Champion

MENS LIGHTWEIGHT STAR FIGHTERS:

Khasai Magomedov  RUSSIA - Reigning KWU European Champion, WKO Russian Champ & IFK Cup of Europe Champion

Daniel Redondo  SPAIN - Reigning Rengokai World Champ, 3 x Rengokai European Champion and former IFK Cup of Europe winner

Sergey Chmunevich  RUSSIA - Reigning IFK World MW Champion & IFK Russian Champion

Artur Arushanyan ARMENIA – Reigning KWU World Champion, former Rengokai European Champion

Marcel Mansurov  RUSSIA KWU World Champion, Former IFK Russian Champ, IFK Euro R/U, reached 4 Russian Champ finals in a row.

Ivan Komanov  BULGARIA - Former KWF European Champion, R/U ay KWU European Championships

6th WKO World Weight Tournament, 1-2nd July 2017, Astana, Kazakhstan, Japan – Men’s Draw

6th WKO World Weight Tournament, 1-2nd July 2017, Astana, Kazakhstan, Japan – Women’s Draw

 16/04/2017 – Yoza, Osawa & Kamada victorious but Lushin stops Japan clean sweep: 6th IKO World Weight Tournament

 16/04/2017 – Business as usual for Grebenschikova & Khripunova:  IKO Women’s World Weight Tournament

6th IKO World Weight Tournament, 16th April 2017, Tokyo, Japan – Full Draw

 11/04/2017 – Ismailov & Drozd show class in Barcelona : WKB European Cup

 09/04/2017 – Mazur ends Dimitrov dominance: WKO European Championships

 09/04/2017 – Szabo defends title and maiden win for Hagge: WKO European Championships

 03/04/2017 – Samadurov, Beslenayeev and double Bitkash – 2017 Russian Kyokushin-Kan Championship Results

 28/03/2017 – Japan hold off strong Russian and Bulgarian contingent to take top honours: KWF World Grand Prix

 13/03/2017 – Nazaretyan makes it a three, Ishahneli remains top, second title for Chumnevich & Ryadnov – 2017 FKR Russian Champs  

 13/03/2017 – Three in a row for Efremova and Sabaeva – 2017 FKR Women’s Russian Champs  

26/02/2017 – Brothers Ekimov win and Kapanadze makes it two wins in two months as Aristov topples big guns - IKO Russian Cup

First Major event of year, IKO Russian Cup, February 25th & 26th Kamchatka, Russia. Semi-final match ups as follows:

LIGHTWEIGHT

MIDDLEWEIGHT

Kiril Psarev vs Yevgniy Glukhov

Alexander Aristov vs Alim Yunusov

Alexei Galiev vs Vladislav Ekimov

Nikita Galushin vs Ashot Zarinyan

HEAVYWEIGHT

SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT

Maxim Ekimov vs Ivan Aksenko

David Navojan vs Andrey Lushin

Goderzi Kapanadze vs Alexander Bedoshvil

Vladislav Kadyrov vs Konstantin Kovalenko

 23/02/2017 – Zamora retains title – WKO Spanish Championships

Participants in 6th IKO World Weight Tournament, 6th April 2017, Tokyo, Japan

LIGHTWEIGHT

MIDDLEWEIGHT

HEAVYWEIGHT

SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT

Alim Yunusov (RUSSIA)

Ilyas Astamirov (RUSSIA)

Guillaume Grundler (FRANCE)

Alexander Grushenko (UKRAINE)

Luiggi Antonio Batane (BRAZIL)

Alisher Karmenov (KAZAKHSTAN)

Yuki Fukui (JAPAN)

Yuki Yoza (JAPAN)

Ashot Zarinyan (RUSSIA)

Andrey Zuborev (RUSSIA)

Antonio Tusseau (FRANCE)

Lucian Gogonel (FRANCE)

Peyman Rashidi (IRAN)

Monde Patsha (SOUTH AFRICA)

Takuma Yamada (JAPAN)

Kashin Osawa (JAPAN)

Andrei Lushin (RUSSIA)

Magomed Mitsaev (RUSSIA)

Alejandro Navarro (SPAIN)

Patryk Sypien (POLAND)

Sota Nakano (USA)

Nikita Garas (KAZAKHSTAN)

Yuta Takahashi (JAPAN)

Mikio Ueda (JAPAN)

Alexander Yeremenko (RUSSIA)

Anton Gulyaev (RUSSIA)

Damian Galinski (POLAND)

Aleksandar Atanasov (BULGARIA)

Higor Costa Rocha (BRAZIL)

Lucas Mckinnon (NEW ZEALAND)

Shoki Arata (JAPAN)

Shohei Kamada (JAPAN)

15/02/2017 – Nazaretyan & Ryadnov start year in fine form – IFK Moscow Open

01/02/2017 – Kapanadze wins again in US to add to NY win  – 2017 US Weight Category Championships

30/01/2017 – Added Top Men Ranked European Fighters by year

30/01/2017 – Added Top Women Ranked European Fighters by year

29/01/2017 – Added Men Rankings top 5 by year summary

29/01/2017 – Added Women Rankings top 5 by year summary

 25/01/2017 – Nagata takes title as Rayimbekov causes huge controversy 4th Kyokushin Union World Tournament

2016 Rankings

24/01/2017 – Added Men’s Fighter of the Year

23/01/2017 - Added Women’s Fighter of the Year

22/01/2017 - Added Men’s Super-Heavyweight Rankings

                       21/01/2017 - Added Women’s Heavyweight Rankings AMENDED 22/01/17

20/01/2017 - Added Men’s Heavyweight Rankings

19/01/2017 - Added Women’s Middleweight Rankings

18/01/2017 - Added Men’s Middleweight Rankings

17/01/2017 - Added Women’s Lightweight Rankings

16/01/2017 - Added Men’s Lightweight Rankings

 11/01/2017 – Added 2016 Polish Championships results & re added section with results going back to 1974!

 11/01/2017 – Added 2016 Polish Openweight Championships & past results

10/01/2017 – Added 2016 summary page of all results in events hosted by IKO Russia during the year

30/12/2016 – Added 2016 summary page of all results in events hosted by FKR during the year

29/12/2016 – Added IKO Russian Cup section including 2016 results with Gulyaev upsetting Sarkhosyan

28/12/2016 – Chmunevich & Fedorov victorious in final big event of year: 2016 FKR Russian Cup

 28/12/2016 – Added past results of Brazilian Open including legends Ademir Da Costa, Francisco Filho & Glaube Feitosa

 28/12/2016 - Added Swedish Open section & past results

21/12/2016: …..and now the biggest achievements in 2016 of the men:

 Syohei Kamada won the IKO All Japan Tournament & IKO All Japan Weight Tournament

 Khasay Magomedov won the KWU European Championships, British Open & WKO Russian Championships

 Kembu Iriki won the WKO All Japan Tournament & WKO All Japan Weight Tournament

 Nazar Nasirov won the KWU Russian Openweight Tournament & WKO Russian Championships

 Alexander Yeremenko won the IKO Russian Championships at his first attempt after moving to Moscow

Vitaly Ishahneli won the FKR Russian Championships & KWU European Championships

 Alejandro Navarro won his seventh IKO European Openweight Championships

 Alexander Drozd won the British Open & Diamond Cup, plus runner up in FKR Russian Championships

 Eldar Ismailov won the IKO European Championships at HW after winning at MW last year & LW title won previously

 Farid Kasumov won the FKR Russian Championships & KWU European Championships

 Valeri Dimitrov won his 13th WKO European Championships title

 Stanislav Mezhevtsov won the FKR Russian Championships & KWU European Championships

19/12/2016: With all this year’s big events now complete let’s take a look back at this year’s special achievements, ladies first:

 Anastasia Khripunova won the IKO World Weight Tournament, IKO European Openweight Championships & IKO European Championships

 Inga Mikstaite won the KWU European Championship, WKO European Openweight Championships & WKO European Championships

 Marina Sobanina won the Diamond Cup, KWU Russian Openweight Tournament & IKO Matsushima World Tournament

 Szepesi Csenge won the British Open, Diamond Cup & 4th WKO European Championships in a row

 Anna Efremova won the FKR Russian Championships & KWU European Championships

 Marta Lubos placed in eight (yes 8!) separate tournaments, including runners up at both KWU & WKO European Championships

 Anzhelika Sabaeva won the FKR Russian Championships & KWU European Championships

 Rita Pivoriunaite won the KWU European Championships for her 5th European title overall

 Uliana Grebenshikova won her 4th IKO European Championships in a row & 3rd World Weight Tournament in a row

 Emma Markwell won a record equalling 5th British Open at the 40th edition of the event

 18/12/2016 – Magomedov completes special hat trick as Nasirov also completes perfect year: WKO Russian Championships

 10/12/2016 - Added Past Women’s IKO World Weight Tournament Results

 28/11/2016 – Redondo & Brand stop Russian clean sweep in Papendal : 2016 KWF European Championships

 28/11/2016 – Orace wins title for dominant Iran: World Tournament, IKO Matsushima

 27/11/2016 – Incredible Navarro crowned King of European once more - IKO European Openweight Championships

 27/11/2016 – Guzauskas beats home favourite Vangelov in tough final to take title - WKO European Openweight Championships

 06/11/2016 – Kamada defeats Takahashi as Japan take back control: 48th All Japan Results - IKO

FINAL:

Takahashi vs Kamada – Kamada wazari jodan mawashi geri

SEMI FINALS:

Takahashi vs Arata   – Takahashi wazari ushiro mawashi geri        Ueda vs Kamada – Kamada wazari uchi mawashi geri

QUARTER FINALS:

Takahashi vs  Zarinyan RUSSIA – Takahashi wazari jodan mawashi geri           Arata vs Ismailov UKRAINE – Arata wazari x 2 mawashi geri gedan    

Ueda vs Kovalenko RUSSIA – Ueda Jodan hiza geri             Tanigawa vs Kamada  – Kamada 5:0

LAST 16:

Takahashi vs  Nakamura – Takahashi 5-0      Zarinyan RUSSIA vs Garash KAZAK – Zarinyan 4:0

Arata vs Gulyaev RUSSIA – Arata 4:1     Ismailov UKRAINE vs Ishizuka – Ismailov ippon chudan tsuki

Ueda vs fighter withrdrawn  – No show              Kovalenko RUSSIA vs Osawa – Kovalenko 5:0

Tanigawa vs Kapanadze RUSSIA – Tanigawa 4:1           Kamada vs Bei Noa  – Kamada wazari x 2

05/11/16 – All Japan Final Day match ups:

Takahashi vs Peshenko           Tada vs  Nakamura                      Zarinyan RUSSIA vs K Ueda         Garash KAZAK vs Kaga

Arata vs Kuwaze      Gulyaev RUSSIA vs Nakajima               Ismailov UKRAINE vs Yoza        Takeoka vs Ishizuka

Ueda vs Higuchi       Navojan vs Shimizu                          Kovalenko RUSSIA  vs  C Higuchi     Ishizaki vs Osawa

Tanigawa vs Yamagawa        T Yamada vs Kapanadze RUSSIA                      Bei Noa vs Fuki           Konishi vs Kamada

 24/10/2016 – Yeremenko takes HW title after move to Moscow as Galiev reatains MW title: 2015 Russian Champs - IKO

 24/10/2016 – Shinkyokushin’s new superstar Iriki wins All Japan title: 48th All Shinkyokushin Japan Results

BREAKING NEWS: KEMBU IRIKI WINS ALL JAPAN TITLE

FINAL:

Iriki vs Shimamoto

SEMI FINALS:

Iriki vs Yamada          Shimamoto vs S Maeda

QUARTER FINALS:

Iriki vs Y Maeda         Yamada vs Eguchi            S Maeda vs Yukawa           Kaito vs Shimamoto

LAST 16:

Iriki vs Okada          Kameyama vs Y Maeda            Hasegawa vs Yamada           Midori vs Eguchi

S Maeda vs Kawase          Yukawa vs Murayama            Kaito vs Ochi                 Kuriyama vs Shimamoto

 22/10/16 – Added Women’s World Cup Results

 20/10/16 – Added Women’s World Tournament Past Results WKO 

 20/10/16 – Added Women’s World Tournament Past Results IKO

 15/10/16 - Added Women’s European Championships section WKO

 15/10/16 - Added Women’s European Championships section IKO

 01/10/2016 – Magomedov, Drozd and Artyushin worthy winners in 40th edition: 2016 British Open Results

 01/10/2016 – Marvellous Markwell makes it five and Szenge shows her class: 2016 British Ladies Open Results

 With the 2016 & 40th British Open coming soon here is a list of past winners: British Open Champions

 Winners of the women’s British Open

 10/09/2016 –Top prizes split evenly in second year of strong event: Szolnok European Cup

ANNOUNCEMENT: 3rd KWU World Championships, November 25-26, 2017, Tokyo, Japan

 19/06/2016 – Kapanadze the King of New York, long overdue title for powerful Russian: 2016 All American Open

 12/06/2016 – Jacquot, Komanov & Klibavicius stop Russian monopoly, Lithuanian ladies celebrate: 1st KWU European Champs

1st KWU European Championships, Belgrade, Serbia, Finals tomorrow, 12 June 2016:

-60kg: Nikolov BULGARIA vs Armenian RUSSIA        -65kg: Kasumov RUSSIA vs Arushanyan ARMENIA

-70kg: K. Magomedov RUSSIA vs I.Komanov BULGARIA     -75kg: Kravchenko UKRAINE vs Ramazanov RUSSIA

-80kg: Mezhevstov RUSSIA vs Rosin SWEDEN        -85kg: Semenov RUSSIA vs A. Komanov BULGARIA

-90kg: Aramyan RUSSIA vs Jacqout FRANCE         -95kg: Ishahneli RUSSIA vs Guzauskas LITHUANIA

+95kg: Klibavicius LITHUANIA vs Zhuravel UKRAINE

WOMEN:

-55kg: Kostova BULGARIA vs  Pivoriunaite LITHUANIA       -60kg: Mikstaite LITHUANIA vs 19 Lubos POLAND

-65kg: Ivanova BULGARIA vs Efremova RUSSIA      -70kg: Karpuk POLAND vs Sabaeva RUSSIA

+70kg: Balyste LITHUANIA vs Kalicak POLAND

WATCH LIVE ON SUPERKARATE.RU

 05/06/2016 – Kamada regains SHW title as other categories see first time winners: 33rd All Japan Weight Championship Result

 05/06/2016 – Nasirov overcomes gallant Nazaretyan for number one spot: 2016 Russian Openweight Championships: KAN, SHIN, IFK  

Russian Openweight Tournament, 4/5 June, Moscow, Last 16: UPDATED LIVE: WATCH IT ON SUPERKARATE.RU

Final:

Nazaretyan IFK   vs  Nasirov SHIN       

Semi finals:

Samadurov KAN  vs  Nazaretyan IFK        Tilov IFK   vs  Nasirov SHIN       

Quarter finals:

Samadurov KAN vs Bitkash KAN     Nazaretyan IFK vs Yakovlev SHIN KAZAKSTHAN

Lyalikov IFK  vs Tilov IFK              Beslaneev KAN  vs  Nasirov SHIN

Last 16 at end of Day One:

Samadurov KAN vs Otopkov SHIN                 Ershov SHIN vs Bitkash KAN

              Nazaretyan IFK vs Uleschenko KAN          Solovyev KAN vs Yakovlev SHIN KAZAKSTHAN

Kondratyev IFK vs Lyalikov IFK       Tilov IFK vs Bagirov KAN

Beslaneev KAN vs Makhov KAN       Drozd IFK vs Nasirov SHIN

 24/05/2016 – Team Maeda victorious and another major title for Iriki: 3rd JFKO All Japan Weight Category Tournament

 24/05/2016 – Home fighters on top as Ramazanov defends title: 2016 Rengokai European Championships

 22/05/2016 – Ismailov takes title at third different weight to halt complete Russian domination: 2016 IKO European Championships

 15/05/2016 – Home title for Zinchenko and Dimitrov European dominance: 2016 Shinkyokushin European Championships

 10/04/2016 - Title again for Kasumov, Mezhevstov continues family tradition, Ishahneli denies Tilov 3 in a row: 2016 Russian Champs  

 06/04/2016 – Samadurov & Uleschenko retain titles: KAN – 2016 Royama Russian Championship Results

 14/02/2016 – Savelyev’s star student Drozd takes Diamond: 6th Diamond Cup – Antwerp Belgium

16/01/16 – Revised 2nd KWU World Championship results with removal of fighters who failed drug tests

Rankings revised following KWU drug test results

2015 Men Rankings       2015 Women Rankings   

Past #1 Ranked Fighters

IKO World Tournament Full Report

 22/12/2015 – Magomedov adds another title this year: 2015 Russian Shinkyokushin Championship Results

 06/12/2015 – Yeremenko puts disappointment behind him to complete a special treble: European Openweight Championships

With the IKO World Tournament fresh in the memory, here is some interesting analysis of the breakdown of fighters on the final day.

6th World Tournament 1995

7th World Tournament 1999

8th World Tournament 2003

9th World Tournament 2007

10th World Tournament 2011

11th World Tournament 2015

Japan      14

Brazil        4

Australia   2

Russia      2

South Africa     2

Canada     1

Denmark   1

Georgia    1

Morocco  1

Pakistan    1

Papua New Guinea  1

Poland      1

USA          1

Japan      15

Brazil        5

Russia      3

Georgia    2

South Africa    2

Bulgaria   1

Denmark  1

Iran          1

New Zealand    1

Yugoslavia  1

 

Japan      17

Russia      6

Brazil        5

Argentina   1

Armenia    1

Bulgaria    1

Iran           1

 

Japan      11

Russia      9

Brazil       6

Bulgaria   2

Spain        2

Armenia   1

Czech Rep  1

 

Russia      12

Japan      11

Brazil        2

Spain        2

Bulgaria    1

France      1

Poland      1

Romania   1

Ukraine     1

 

Russia      18

Japan      9

Bulgaria    1

France      1

New Zealand  1

Ukraine     1

USA          1

 

28/11/15 - 18 Russian Fighters make last day but Damyanov triumphs in European final

Apologies for the delay in adding results but I was in Japan attending the tournament - Full write up coming soon !!

IKO 11th World Tournament Official Draw November 20-22nd

Breaking News: Yuji Shimamoto wins 11th World Tournament – Congratulations

Top 8 fighters here

11th  Shinkyokushin World Tournament  quarter finals:

S Maeda JAPAN vs  Secinskij LITHUANIA            K Shimamoto JAPAN  vs Iriki JAPAN

Kubilius LITHUANIA vs Nasirov RUSSIA           Mazur POLAND vs Y Shimamoto JAPAN

WINNERS IN RED UPDATED AS FIGHTS FINISH

11th  Shinkyokushin World Tournament  Last 16:

Dimitrov BULGARIA vs S Maeda JAPAN      Oshita JAPAN vs  Secinskij LITHUANIA

K Shimamoto JAPAN vs  Artyushin KAZAKHSTAN     Ochi JAPAN vs  vs Iriki JAPAN

Kubilius LITHUANIA vs Ochiai JAPAN       Jakobsen DENMARK vs  Nasirov RUSSIA

Mazur POLAND vs Kameyama JAPAN      Fujihara JAPAN  vs  Y Shimamoto JAPAN

WINNERS IN RED UPDATED AS FIGHTS FINISH

11th  Shinkyokushin World Tournament Last day match ups:

Final Day coverage

Dimitrov BULGARIA vs Gandia SPAIN       S Maeda JAPAN vs Balogh HUNGARY

Yakovlev KAZAKHSTAN vs Oshita JAPAN      Secinskij LITHUANIA vs Hasanov AZERBAJIAN

Gudauskas LITHUANIA vs K Shimamoto JAPAN        Artyushin KAZAKHSTAN vs Zhuravali UKRAINE

Nazaretyan RUSSIA – IFK vs Ochi JAPAN        Klibavicius LITHUANIA vs Iriki JAPAN

Kubilius LITHUANIA vs Yamada JAPAN         Zinchenko GEORGIA vs Ochiai JAPAN

Jakobsen DENMARK vs Y Maeda JAPAN      Eguchi JAPAN vs Nasirov RUSSIA

Mazur POLAND vs Semenov RUSSIA      Kawase JAPAN vs Kameyama JAPAN

Vangelov BULGARIA vs Fujihara JAPAN      Popvics HUNGARY vs Y Shimamoto JAPAN

27/10/2015 – Redondo continues perfect year – Kyokushin Union 4th World Cup

11th  Shinkyokushin World Tournament live coverage:

Saturday 31st October: Day one coverage          Sunday 1st November: Final Day coverage

 18/10/2015 – Top prizes split in Sweden: IKO Matsushima European Open Championships Results

 17/10/2015 – Double delight for Lundregan and Borisov: 2015 British Open Results

 07/10/2015 – Rising stars Mezentsev & Sarkhosyan take maiden titles: 2015 Russian Champs - IKO 1

Title retained for Sabeava, redemption for Kriazheva, double success for Japan, Ryadnov in control, classy Lebo too strong, Maslennikov and Samadurov victorious: 2nd KWU World Championship Results

Youtube footage:       Final day        Day 1 Tatami 1      Day 1 Tatami 2                              

KWU World Championships Finals tomorrow live on superkarate.ru

Men-60kg: Chekh KAZAKHSTAN vs Arushanyan ARMENIA        Men-65kg: Mansurov RUSSIA vs Behzad IRAN

Men-70kg: Iwasawa JAPAN vs Lotarov BULGARIA    Men -75kg: Midori JAPAN vs Erenkov RUSSIA

           Men-80kg: Takeaki JAPAN vs Suyonov KAZAKHSTAN                  Men-85kg: Ryandov RUSSIA vs Komanov BULGARIA

Men-90kg: Lebo AUSTRIA vs Uleschenko RUSSIA        Men-95kg: Maslennikov RUSSIA vs Shimizu JAPAN

Men+95kg: Samadurov RUSSIA vs Amirhossein IRAN    Women-55kg: Viribyan RUSSIA vs Boycheva BULGARIA        

Women-60kg: Markwell GT BRITAIN vs Fattakhova RUSSIA         Women-65kg: Cantero SPAIN vs Sabaeva RUSSIA            

Women-70kg: Kriazheva RUSSIA vs Hasegawa JAPAN          Women-75kg: Gendik RUSSIA vs Gustaityte LITHUANIA

2nd KWU World Championship draw, 3-4 October, Khabarovsk, Russia

Last KWU World Championship Results

Shinkyokushin 11th World Tournament, 31 October – 1st November 2015 Draw

Russian Squad for IKO World Tournament 21st-23rd November, 2015

Pukas Team

Ipatov team

Goderdzi Kapanadze   Darmen Sadvokasov

Kirill Kochnev       Ilya Karpenko

Tornike  Kurtsikidze      Farukh Turgunboev

Igor Titkov            Sergey Uvitskiy

Ashot Zarinyan        Andrey Luzin

Vlad Ekimov         David Navoyan

Aleksey Galiev        Andrey Kolosov

Ivan Sedykh           Adlan Saltykhanov

Ivan Mezentsev         David Sarkhoshyan

Ruslan Akhmedov       Alexander Mikhailov

Andrey Chirkov        Yaroslav Stanislavenko

Alim Yunusov          Andrey Zuborev

Lasha Gabaraev          Dzhavid Orudzhov

Valeiry Ryzhov            Konstantin Kovalenko

Kazbek Abastov             Magomed Mitsaev

 28/06/2015 – Yeremenko holds off Russian onslaught in New York: 2015 All American Open Result

 21/06/2015 – Gandia, Bergstrom and Cepla take titles: 2015 Shinkyokushin French Open Results

09/06/2015 – Huge victory for Australian Cujic: 32nd All Japan Weight Championship Result

 01/06/2015 – Zinchenko, Magomedov, Bitkash, Komanov, Samadurov take titles: 2015 Kyokushin-kan European Championships

 27/05/2015 – Yamamoto repeats glory at : 2nd JFKO All Japan Weight Category Tournament

 27/05/2015 – Bulgaria and Poland dominate : 2015 KWF European Championships

 10/05/2015 – Navarro takes top title and five in a row for Yeremenko: 2015 IKO European Championships

 02/05/2015 – Seventh heaven as Tineo seals another European title : 2015 Rengokai European Championships

 25/04/2015 – Dimitrov dominance continues and title at last for Khachapuirdze : 2015 Shinkyokushin European Championships

 06/04/2015 – Bitkash takes middleweight crown as Samadurov retains title: KAN - Royama Russian Championship 2015

 15/02/2015 – Title at last for Ryadnov as Tilov retains HW title and Krymov wins second LW: 25th FKR Russian Champs 2015

2014 Rankings

IKO 46th All Japan Tournament TV Broadcast

 30/11/2014 – Home favourite Sypien takes Navarro’s crown - European Openweight Championships : IKO 1

 30/11/2014 – Markwell halts an all Russian clean sweep – IFK European Open Championships

 09/11/2014 – Dimitrov pushed to the limit by Lithuanians - European Openweight Championships : Shinkyokushin

 03/11/2014 – Sadvokasov wins strongest ever All Japan event in IKO 50th year anniversary : 45th All Japan Results - IKO

 03/11/2014 – Bulgarian domination in Chiba as Will continues great year: 1st KWF World Tournament

46th All Japan Final Day fighters

BLOCK A

BLOCK B

BLOCK C

BLOCK D

Syoki Arata JAPAN

Takuma Yamada JAPAN

Takuya Takeoka JAPAN

Ivan Mezentev RUSSIA

Mikio Ueda JAPAN

Igor Titkov  RUSSIA

Farukh Turgunboev RUSSIA

Aleksandar Yeromenko  UKRAINE

Zenjyuro Mori JAPAN

Andrei Chirkov RUSSIA

Seiya Tanigawa  SEIDO KAIKAN

Alejandro Navarro SPAIN

Antonio Tusseau   FRANCE

Yukou Harada JAPAN

Steven Cujic  AUSTRALIA

Ilya Karpenko RUSSIA

Syohei Kamada JAPAN

Yoshikazu Muraoka JAPAN

Yuta Sawamura JAPAN

David Sarkhoshyan RUSSIA

Yuta Takahashi JAPAN

Tatsuya Murata JAPAN

Yota Higuchi JAPAN

Zahari Damyanov BULGARIA

Darmen Sadvokasov RUSSIA

Koinosuke Ishizaki JAPAN

Syo Shigematsu JAPAN

Masanaga Nakamura JAPAN

Djema Belkhodja  FRANCE

Satoru Araki JAPAN

Kilil Kochnev RUSSIA

Kyohei Ajima JAPAN

Final day 03/11/14 as national holiday in Japan

 01/11/2014 – Nasirov takes over as top man – Shinkyokushin Russian Openweight Championships

 26/10/2014 – Shimamoto takes second title: 46th All Shinkyokushin Japan Results

 26/10/2014 – Moscow dominate as many top stars prepare for Japan : 2014 Russian Champs - IKO 1

 11/10/2014 – Title at last for Lundregan, as awesome Redondo and Ishaneli take titles - 2014 British Open Results

 11/09/14 – Doronin tops off a great event for Ukraine team as – 4th World Cup – IKO 3

07/09/2014 – Rosza, Dimitrov, Oshita and Iriki win landmark events: Oyama Memorial Tournament - Shinkyokushin

 03/07/2014 – Shnawa, Braun, De Raedt and Van Beek seal Diamonds: 5th Diamond Cup / 1st Western European Tournament

 22/06/2014 – Yeremenko breaks Damyanov stronghold in New York: 2014 All American Open Result

 14/06/2014 – Added positions last 16 in 2nd AKR All Russian Tournament 2010

09/06/2014 – Deserved title for Titkov in Japan: 30th All Japan Weight Championship Result

 31/05/2014 – Titles retained in repeat finals but Zinchenko wins first title: 2014 Shinkyokushin European Championships

 31/05/2014 – Sarkhosyan wins major title bereft of many star names : 3rd All Russian Tournament  

3rd All Russian Tournament live:

http://superkarate.ru/online-akr.html

Sarkhosyan wins All Russian Tournament

Final:

Sarkhosyan IKO 1 vs Mezentsev IKO 1

Semi finals:

Stanislavenko IKO 1 vs Mezentsev IKO 1           Sarkhosyan IKO 1 vs Samudurov KAN

Last eight  match ups:

Kolosov IKO 1 vs Stanislavenko IKO 1        Vidyulin KAN  vs Mezentsev IKO 1

Sarkhosyan IKO 1 vs Veselov IFK           Tilov IFK vs Samudurov KAN

 25/05/2014 – Preparation for defence of world title defence continues for Doronin: 2014 Matsushima Cup  

 25/05/2014 – Sanchez victorious on return from injury : IFK Spanish Open 2014

 24/05/2014 – Komanov and Will regain titles as Bulgaria dominate : 2014 KWF European Championships

 20/05/2014 – Yamamoto glory at inaugural event : 1st JFKO All Japan Weight Category Tournament

 18/05/2014 – Fantastic four for Yeremenko and Damyanov despite Russian domination: 2014 IKO 1 European Championships

 18/05/2014 – First major title for Ishahneli as Moiseev and Chepkasov also take titles: 2014 IFK International Yamburg Open

 07/05/2014 –  Big names from home shores live up to star billing: 2014 Rengokai European Championships

 Congratulations to Tariel Nikoleishvili for successfully completing the 100 man Kumite in Tokyo  

  06/04/2014 – Joy at last for Tilov, Nazaretyan retains title: 24th FKR Russian Championships 2014

16/03/2014 – Hat trick for Stringer: 4th IFK World Kata Tournament results  

 14/03/2014 – Chmunevich takes first blood of year : IV Prikamye Professional Cup  

16/02/2014 – Hat trick Milisevic as Moscow team enjoy successful trip : 2014 US Weight Championships

2013 Rankings

2013 World # 1 Ranked Fighters

Fighter of the Year

 17/12/2013 – Star names out in force in Moscow : 2013 IFK Eurasian Open

 16/12/2013 – Komanov takes top prize as overseas visitors share spoils: 2013 KWF European Championships

 16/12/2013 – Ozga in historic home win as Rydanov and Maslenikov take titles too : 2013 British Open Results

 16/12/2013 – Ilas completes European double - European Open Championships : Shinkyokushin

  03/11/2013 – Navarro denied historic double by Aijima : 45th All Japan Results - IKO 1

 20/10/2013 – Kapanadze title number four, Sadvokasov number five as Gabraev retains mw title: 2013 Russian Champs - IKO 1

 20/10/2013 – Ochiai takes title : 45th All Shinkyokushin Japan Results

 13/10/2013 – Iran dominate in Donetsk : IKO 3 European Open Championships Results

KWU World Championship Results   

 28/09/2013 – Damyanov too strong again in New York - 2013 All American Open Result

03/06/2013 - Rosza & Ilas seal 5th title, Dimitrov wins unbelievable 10th!! : 2013 Shinkyokushin European Championships

 02/06/2013 - Russian KWU World Championships competitors decided : KWU Russian Championship 2013

02/06/2013 – Yeremenko continues fantastic year : 30th All Japan Weight Championship Results – IKO 1

 29/05/2013 – Team Yamburg reign in Spain: IFK Spanish Open 2013

22/05/2013 – New names take top places : 30th All Japan Weight Championship Results Shinkyokushin

 18/05/2013 – Yeremenko hat trick as Damyanov back on top: 2013 IKO 1 European Championships

04/05/2013 - Big names take top prizes in preparation for KWU event : IFKK - Royama Russian Championship 2013

 28/04/2013 - Navarro earns much deserved title, Mori victorious again: 5th World Weight Tournament - IKO 1

5th World Weight Weight Tournament Full Draw - IKO 1

 14/04/2013 – Home joy for Proc, as awesome Moiseev and Dimitrov retain titles – 5th Shinkyokushin World Cup

5th World Cup Live Stream - Shinkyokushin

5th World Cup Full Draw - Shinkyokushin

08/04/2013 – Russian dominate top class event: 4th IFK World Tournament results  

 24/03/2013 – Navarro continues European dominance - European Openweight Championships Results - IKO 1

 24/02/2013 – Gorokhov makes joins elite group as Mamro completes hat trick: 23rd FKR Russian Championships 2013

 24/02/2013 – Gorokhov and Hachtryan awesome in Japan: 1st KWF World Cup

2012 Rankings

2012 World # 1 Ranked Fighters

Fighter of the Year

 18/11/2012 – Dimitrov dominance continues as Collin takes silverware again - European Open Championships - Shinkyokushin

 14/11/2012 – Tineo denied world title by boards : Last 8 added – 3rd Rengokai World Tournament  Results

 11/11/2012 – Tineo denied world title by boards – 3rd Rengokai World Tournament  Results

04/11/2012 – Navarro makes history to end Kapanadze’s dream – 44th All Japan Results - IKO 1

3rd Rengokai World Tournament Draw – 10th & 11th November, Toyama, Japan

MEN

http://www.kyokushin-rengokai.com/pdf/man-ab.pdf

http://www.kyokushin-rengokai.com/pdf/man-cd.pdf

WOMEN

http://www.kyokushin-rengokai.com/pdf/women.pdf

 29/10/2012 – Shimamoto brothers battle it out in historic final - Added 44th All Shinkyokushin Japan Results

 13/10/2012 – Joy for Bennett as Borisov and Tilov continue fantastic year - 2012 British Open Results

 25/09/2012 – Fantastic four for Abdurashidov - 2012 IFKK European Championships Results  

 12/07/12 – Stringer takes LW title as honours split – 1st Kuwait International Tournament

 08/07/12 – Tilov takes World Title back to Russia – World Tournament – IKO 3

 25/06/2012 – Damyanov turns round titanic final to regain title - 2012 Americas Cup Results

Watch live streaming from New York this weekend in the Americas Cup: http://www.ustream.tv/ichigeki

 16/06/2012 – Tineo defends title a week after Russian Podium: 2012 Rengokai European Championships

 European Open Championships - KWU, Moscow, Russia

!!!!!! ANDREY VIDYULIN WINS !!!!!!

RESULTS

Andrey Vidyulin IFKK RUSSIA vs Alexei Mezhevtsov IFK RUSSIA

 Vidyulin wins by decision, Bulatov takes third against injure Hachtrayan

Semi finals:

Arsen Hachatryan IFK RUSSIA vs Andrey Vidyulin IFKK RUSSIA

Vidyulin gets the decision over a tired Hachatryan who suffered after his epic fight with Mitsaev

Alexei Mezhevtsov IFK RUSSIA  vs Rashid Minbulatov IFKK RUSSIA

Mezhevstov wins by decision

Quarter finals:

Magomed Mitsaev IFKK RUSSIA vs Arsen Hachatryan IFK RUSSIA

Hachatryan wins after gruelling fights on boards

Farhad Mammadov AZERBAIJAN vs Andrey Vidyulin IFKK RUSSIA

Vidyulin wins with mawashi geri chudan for ippon

Nikolai Lushin IFK RUSSIA vs Alexei Mezhevtsov IFK RUSSIA

Mezhevstov wins by decision after tough fight

Rashid Minbulatov IFKK RUSSIA vs Pablo Estensoro IKO 1 SPAIN

Minbubalatov wins by ippon for a strong mawashi geri gedan

Final Day match ups: winners updated in red as action happens

Toshihide Iwasawa  IFKK JAPAN vs Magomed Mitsaev IFKK RUSSIA     Arsen Hachatryan IFK RUSSIA vs Andemir Kogotyzhev IFKK RUSSIA

Farhad Mammadov AZERBAIJAN vs Suliman Kosumov IFKK RUSSIA        Andrey Sozin IFK RUSSIA vs Andrey Vidyulin IFKK RUSSIA

Nikolai Lushin IFK RUSSIA vs Astermir Beslaneev IFKK RUSSIA         Alexei Mezhevtsov IFK RUSSIA vs Sacha Decosterd EKF SWITZERLAND

Yusuki Fujii IFKK JAPAN vs Rashid Minbulatov IFKK RUSSIA          Pablo Estensoro IKO 1 SPAIN vs Sergei Mikhalin IFK RUSSIA

 07/06/2012 – Yeremenko defends title in titanic final: 2012 IKO 1 European Championships

 06/06/2012 – Business as usual for Dimitrov as Rosza regains title : 2012 Shinkyokushin European Championships

 29/05/2012 – Shimamoto retains HW title : 29th All Japan Weight Championship Results Shinkyokushin

 29/05/2012 - Solovyev keeps up tradition  : IFK Spanish Open 2012

 19/05/2012 – Startsev, Borisov and Tilov in the money in Siberia - 2012 IFK International Yamburg Open

 12/05/2012 – Top honours split as Spain dominate home podium: 2012 KWF European Championships

First major tournament of the Kyokushin World Union takes place with first price a USD 40k Subaru Legacy

 25/04/2012 : Mezhestov earns historic hat trick as as Hachatryan retains HW title : 22nd FKR Russian Championships 2012

25/04/2012 : Ilyasov, Dzhafarov, Minbulatov and Vidyulin claim titles : IFKK - Royama Organization Russian Championship 2012

 30/03/2012 – Big names add more titles to their collection – 2012 Russian Championship Results - IKO 1

 

It is with great sadness this site announces the death of young Russian fighter and prize winner at recent  Shinkyokushin World Tournament

   Andrey Materov: 12/06/90 - 11/02/12    RIP    OSU  

04/02/2012 – Russians invade L.A as Sadvokasov and Zubarev triumph – 2012 US Weight Category Championships

2011 Rankings

2011 World # 1 Ranked Fighters

Fighter of the Year

9th World Tournament Shinkyokushin – All fights on Youtube

 17/12/11 – Kozlov wins top class event - 2011 IFK Russian Openweight Tournament – Dragon Cup

12/12/2011 – Materov continues great year: 2011 Shinkyokushin Russian Championship Results

UPDATED 17th  DEC 2011 – IFK RUSSIAN OPENWEIGHT TOURNAMENT – DRAGON CUP : NIZHNY NOVGOROD UPDATED

ONE OF THE HIGHEST CALIBER FIELDS OF THE YEAR – WILL MITSAEV DEFEND HIS TITLE???

Selected fighters

Magomed Mitsaev - IFKK WORLD, EURO, RUSSIAN & All JAPAN HW CHAMP

Mikhail Kozlov – IKO 1 WORLD SHW CHAMP, 8 X IKO 1 RUSSIAN SHW CHAMP

Artur Tilov - FORMER IFK RUSSIAN OPENWEIGHT CHAMPION

Suliman Kosumov - FORMER IFKK RUSSIA MW CHAMPION

Sergey Mikhailin - FORMER IFK RUSSIA HW CHAMPION

Arsen Hachatryan – IFK RUSSIAN HW CHAMP & FORMER IFK & IFKK EURO MW CHAMP & 2 x IFK MW RUSSIAN CHAMP

Alexander Karshigeev - FORMER IKO 3 RUSSIAN HW CHAMP

Khizirkhazhi Khasuyev – IFKK RUSSIAN LW CHAMP & FORMER IFKK EURO LW CHAMP

Nikolai Lushin – R/U HW IFK RUSSIAN CHAMPS

Sergey Pavlov – FORMER RUSSIAN OPEN HW CHAMP

Kristoffer Breindal DENMARK – FORMER PRIZE WINNER AT DANISH OPEN

Zolt Zsiga HUNGARY – IBK EUROPEAN LW CHAMPION

Jimmie Collin SWEDEN – FORMER FRENCH, SWEDISH, DANISH, POLISH MW CHAMP

Malcolm Scott GT BRITAIN– FORMER PRIZE WINNER AT BRITISH OPEN

Dmitiriy Makhnach BELARUS – MULTIPLE CHAMPION OF BELARUS

Enrico Rogge GERMANY – IBK WORLD & EUROPEAN CHAPMPION

Jonathan Tineo SPAIN - RENGOKAI EUROPEAN HW CHAMPION

Pablo Estensoro SPAIN -  MULTIPLE R/U AT IKO 1 EURO CHAMPS

Grisha Torosyan AREMENIA - TRIPLE CHAMPION OF AND GERMANY

Dmitiriy Osyka UKRAINE – R/U AT CHAMPION OF UKRAINE

Sergey Braun GERMANY – R/U AT IBK EUROS AND IBK GERMAN CHAMP

Note due to injuries Abdurashidov, Rafeliyan, Yakovlev have withdrew

10th World Tournament – IKO 1

Nikoleishvili triumphs in amazing final day: Congratulations Tariel

Click here to watch the final

Top 8 fighters here

Last 16 match ups

Yeremenko (Ukraine)  vs Sawamura (Japan)            Navarro (Spain) vs Kapanadze (Russia)

Damyanov (Bulgaria) vs Prachnio (Poland)      Arata (Japan)  vs Nikoleishvili (Russia)

Estensoro (Spain) vs Akaishi (Japan)    Murata (Japan) vs Davydov (Russia)

Karpenko (Russia) vs Ajima (Japan)       Lunev (Russia) vs Teixiera (Brazil)

05/11/11: Last so far: Biggest shocks, Kurbanov & Stepin out: Draw for tomorrow as follows:

Tanaka (Japan) vs  Yeremenko (Ukraine)   Savamura (Japan) vs  Titkov (Russia)

Navarro (Spain) vs Kamada (Japan)         Silva (Brazil) vs Kapanadze (Russia)

Damyanov (Bulgaria) vs Kinoshita (Japan)     Beppu (Japan) vs Prachnio (Poland)

Arata (Japan) vs Belkhodjha (France)           Medvedev (Russia) vs Nikoleishvili (Russia)

Gabaraev (Russia) vs Estensoro (Spain)     Akaishi (Japan) vs Sadvokasov (Russia)

Onuma (Japan) vs Murata (Japan)         Davydov (Russia) vs Romanchev (Russia)

Taniguchi (Japan) vs Karpenko (Russia)    Ajima (Japan) vs Kozlov (Russia)

Yunusov (Ukraine) vs Lunev (Russia)     Stoian (Romania) vs Teixiera (Brazil)

Only a few days to go until the 10th World Tournament – IKO 1

Click here for a clip of the main contenders

Click here for full draw

Breaking News: Tsukamoto wins 10th World Tournament – Congratulations

Top 8 fighters here

10th World Tournament Shinkyokushin - Full fight list for tomorrow:

Block A

Valeri Dimitrov vs. Nazar Nasirov       Marius Ilas vs. Yuji Shimamoto

Tsutomu Murayama vs. Mindaugas Pavilionis        Jimmie Collin vs. Yuki Maeda

Block B

Lukas Kubilius vs. Sam Gilbert    Taishi Watanabe vs. Vladimir Artyushin

Ruben Rodriguez vs. Atsuki Mizuno       Brian Jakobsen vs. Takayuki Tsukagoshi

Block C

Ilya Yakovlev vs. Kose Ochiai             Evgeni Andrushko vs. Daiki Kato

Kenta Mori vs. Dorin Margarint               Maciej Mazur vs. Roman Nesterenko

Block D

                          Darius Gudauskas vs. Vasil Vangelov         Kazufumi Shimamoto vs. Andrey Materov

Ivan Bednikov vs. Naohiro Nomoto              Dmitrij Aleksandrov vs. Norichika Tsukamoto

 

Latest who’s in and out in Shinkyokushin World Tournament so far:

http://superkarate.ru/news/shinkyokushin/2367-puli-onlayn.html

Big news: Imbras out, Shevchenko out, Osaka out, Yamada out !!!!!!!!!

Interesting fights to watch out for in next round:

Maciej POLAND vs Nesterenko RUSSIA

 Ilas ROMANIA vs Y.Shimamoto JAPAN

 Collin SWEDEN vs Maeda JAPAN

Kubilius LITHUANIA vs Gilbert AUSTRAILIA

K. Shimamoto JAPAN vs Materov RUSSIA

Berdnikov RUSSIA  vs Nomoto JAPAN

10th World Tournament – Shinkyokushin : Click for link to watch live on you tube 22/23 October

NEW  01/10/2011 – Mezhestov takes MW crown as superb Redondo causes Spanish cheer - 2011 British Open Results  NEW

HOT OFF THE PRESS – 10TH World Tournament Full Draw - IKO 1

Its coming !!!!!!!! -  35th British Open : 1st October 2011 @ K2, Crawley

Click here to promo video

Fighters confirmed from :

France, Holland, Sweden, Norway, Spain, Italy, Russia, Bulgaria, Israel , Zimbabwe

More to come soon : Click here for more details

10th World Tournament Fighter list: IKO 1

Shinkyokushin : 10th World Tournament Draw & promotional video

Shinkyokushin : 10th World Tournament Draw to be announce over the weekend

!!!!!!!!!! Watch this space !!!!!!!!!!!!

HOT OFF THE PRESS – 10TH WORLD TOURNAMENT FIGHTERS - IKO 1

18/06/2011 – Damyanov takes prestigious prize as Arata shocks Teixeira - 2011 Americas Cup Results

This weekend Teixeira returns as Navarro, Kurbanov, Damyanov & Sadvokasov in stella field in New York : Draw below

http://www.kyokushin.com.br/noticias/noticia161.htm

 09/06/2011 – Navarro devastating form continues: 2011 IKO 1 European Championships

30/05/2011: Russian dominate fights for Diamonds - Added 4th Diamond Cup Results

 30/05/2011 : Mezhestov regains title as Hachatryan joins elite group : 21st FKR Russian Championships 2011

30/05/2011 – Maeda completes hat trick: 27th All Japan Weight Championship Results Shinkyokushin

 30/05/2011: Awesome Navarro continues dominance - European Openweight Championships Results - IKO 1

 04/12/10 – Mitsaev triumphs in stella event - 2010 IFK Russian Openweight Tournament – Dragon Cup

IFK RUSSIAN OPENWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIPS – DRAGON CUP : NIZHNY NOVGOROD LATEST

QUARTER FINAL STAGE AND THE BIG GUNS REMAIN:

Lechi Kurbanov IKO 1 vs Artur Tilov IFK  - TILOV WONS BY DECSION IN FIRST EXTENSTION

Konstantin Fedorov IFK vs Roman Nesterenko SHIN   FEDEROV  WINS BY SPLIT DECSION 3-2 SECOND EXTENSTION

Magomed Mitsaev IFKK vs Arsen Hachatryan IFK  MITSAEV WINS BY DECSION

Alexander Yeremenko IKO 1 vs Dmitriy Shumakov IFK   SHUMAKOV WINS BY WAZARI

NOTE: RUSSIAN FIGHTERS IN RED

4th  DECEMBER 2010 – IFK RUSSIAN OPENWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIPS – DRAGON CUP : NIZHNY NOVGOROD

Selected fighters

Lechi Kurbanov - FORMER ALL JAPAN SHW CHAMP

Magomed Mitsaev - IFKK WORLD, EURO & RUSSIAN HW CHAMP

Artur Tilov - FORMER IFK RUSSIAN OPEN CHAMP

Suliman Kosumov - FORMER IFKK RUSSIA MW CHAMPION

Enrico Rogge - IBK EURO HW CHAMP

Konstantin Fedorov - R/U at IKO 3 WORLD CHAMPS - HW

Cyril Prokhorov - 2 x IFK RUSSIAN HW CHAMP

Roman Nesterenko – IKO 2 WORLD MW CHAMP & IKO 2 RUSSIAN OPENWEIGHT CHAMP

Arsen Khachatryan - IFK & IFKK EURO CHAMP & 2 x IFK RUSSIAN CHAMP

Sergey Uvitskiy - R/U SHW IKO 1 RUSSIAN CHAMPS

Alexander Karshigeev - FORMER IKO 3 RUSSIAN HW CHAMP

Yevgeniy Shevnin - FORMER RUSSIAN IKO 2 MW CHAMP

Vusal Ismailov UKRAINE - R/U IKO 1 EURO CHAMPS - MW

21/11/2010 – Historic moment in staggering year for Nikoleishvili – 42nd All Japan Results - IKO 1

BREAKING NEWS: TARIEL NIKOLEISHVILI BECOMES FIRST FOREIGN WINNER OF ALL JAPAN TOURNAMENT

Follow the 42nd All Japan Tournament Live on Twitter : http://twitter.com/#!/iko_kyokushin

 15/11/2010 – Nesterenko too strong for challengers - 2010 Shinkyokushin Russian Championship Results

 13/11/2010 – Stoian ends Navarro’s run in muted Championship - 10th European Openweight Championships Results - IKO 1

 01/11/2010 – Nikoleishvili keeps up amazing run – Added 2010 Russian Championship Results - IKO 1

 31/10/2010 – Tsukamoto does it again to make it five - Added 42nd All Shinkyokushin Japan Results

HOT OFF THE PRESS: Lechi Kurbanov competes in the 42nd All Japan Tournament

FULL DRAW : http://www.kyokushinkaikan.org/ja/news/files/42th-aj_tournament.pdf

 23/10/2010 – More Russian domination in Bulgaria - 2010 KAN European Championships Results  

42nd All Japan Championship – IKO 1

Selected fighters

BLOCK A

BLOCK B

Makoto Akaishi  Artem Leonov RUSSIA

Shohei Kamata          Yuta Takashi

Hideo Sawada   Nurmamed Mamedov RUSSIA

Syoki Arata        Zahri Damyanov BULGARIA

Zenjyuro Mori    Nikolai Davydov RUSSIA

Stanislav Gorokhov RUSSIA

Vlydyslav Plyasonytsya UKRAINE

BLOCK C

BLOCK D

Yoshitatsu Beppu    Tariel Nikoleishvili RUSSIA

Yoshikzau Muroaka Brendan Jennings  IRELAND

Naoki Ichimura   Darmen Sadvokasov RUSSIA

Tatsuya Murata  Faruk Turgunboev RUSSIA

Steve Cujic AUSTRALIA   Pavel Lavrushin RUSSIA

Kentaro Tanaka        Meysam Ahmadvand IRAN

  02/10/2010 – The Russians are back with a bang - 2010 British Open Results  

26/09/2010 – Tanaka the King of New York as title goes back to Brazil - 2010 Americas Cup Results

 26/09/2010 – Nikoleishivili keeps up Russian tradition - 27th All Japan Weight Championship Results - IKO 1

16/07/2010 – Superb Stringer so close to retaining world title – 3rd World Cup - IKO 3

16/07/2010 – Star names shine in Spain - 2010 Shinkyokushin European Championships

 16/07/2010 – Savelyev holds on for major victory: 1st All Russian Championships

 24/05/2010 – Russians dominate in Bucharest: 2010 IKO European Championships

 24/05/2010 – Leonov powers to final: 25th All Japan Weight Championship Results Shinkyokushin

19/04/2010 : Awesome Abdurashidov wins fourth title : IFKK - Royama Organization Russian Championship 2010

 21/03/2010 : Mamro & Prokhorov retain Russian titles as Chumnevich takes MW crown : 20th FKR Russian Championships 2010

2009 Rankings

2009 World Top 5 Ranked Fighters Added

2009 World # 1 Ranked Fighters

13/12/2009 - Added 9th European Openweight Championships Results - IKO 1

BREAKING NEWS: ONLY ONE WEEK AFTER ACHIEVING SECOND PLACE IN THE ALL JAPAN TOURNAMENT ALEJANDRO NAVARRO HAS WON HIS FOURTH SUCCESIVE EUROPEAN OPENWEIGHT TITLE

29/11/2009 - Added 3rd Diamond Cup Results

22/11/2009 - Added 41st All Japan Results - IKO 1

21/11/2009 - Added 2009 IKO 3 European Championships Results

04/11/2009 - Added 7th All Japan Results - IFKK

  25/10/09 – Added 2009 IFK Russian Openweight Tournament – Dragon Cup Results

 17/10/2009 - Added 2009 British Open Results     

41st All Japan Tournament – IKO 1 : 21st & 22nd November, Tokyo Japan

Selection of top foreign fighters:

Alejandro Navarro  SPAIN - 6th place at 9th World Tournament & 4 x European Champion

Darmen Sadvokasov  RUSSIA - 4th place at 9th World Tournament & 3 x Russian HW Champion

Eduardo Tanaka  BRAZIL - 7th place at 9th World Tournament & former Brazilian Champion

Igor Titkov  RUSSIA - R/U at All Russian Openweight Championships & former Russian MW & HW Champ

Nurmamad Mamedov  RUSSIA - Former Russian middleweight champion

Nikolai Davydov  RUSSIA - R/U at Russian Championships in SHW

ALL KYOKUSHIN WORLD TOURNAMENT RESULT

13/10/2009 - Added 2009 WKO Russian Championship Results

06/10/2009 - Added 41st All Japan Results – Shinkyokushin / IKO 2

All Kyokushin World Tournament - DRAW
Budapest, Hungary,  2 - 4 October, 2009

!!!!!!! ONLY 2 WEEKS TO UNTIL THE BRITISH OPEN !!!!!!!

 GET YOUR TICKETS VIA THE BKK WEBSITE

Teams already confirmed from IFK Russia, Bulgaria, Spain, Holland, France, Belgium & Ireland plus Shinkyokushin Holland, Belgium & Sweden plus Ashihara Denmark, IBK  & Rengokai Holland, IKO 3 GB, Sensindo Scotland & Shidokan Algeria

18/09/2009 - Added 19th FKR Russian Championships 2009 Results  

23/08/2009 - Added 4th World Weight Tournament - IKO Results


For details on entering please contact:
Shihan Liam Keaveney: liam.keaveney@btinternet.com or Shihan David Pickthall : david-pickthall@tiscali.co.uk

4th World Weight Tournament - IKO 1
Chiba, Japan, August 21 - 23, 2009

!!!!!!!!!!!! CLICK HERE FOR DRAW   !!!!!!!!!!!

IFK Team for 2nd IFKK Kyokushinkan World Championships - All Kyokushinkan World Tourmanet
Budapest, Hungary,  2 - 4 October, 2009

MALE FIGHTERS

LIGHTWEIGHT

MIDDLEWEIGHT

HEAVYWEIGHT

SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT

Emil Bitkash RUSSIA
Darren Stringer GT BRITAIN
Vyacheslav Lukianov RUSSIA

Arsene Hachatryan RUSSIA
Alexander Erokhin RUSSIA
Wai Cheung GT BRITAIN

Dmitriy Savelyev RUSSIA
Alexei Gorokhov RUSSIA

Artur Tilov RUSSIA
Tom Silver GT BRITAIN
Alexander Ibragimov RUSSIA

FEMALE FIGHTERS

KATA COMPETITORS

LIGHTWEIGHT

MIDDLEWEIGHT

HEAVYWEIGHT

Svetlana Berezova RUSSIA
Emma Markwell GT BRITAIN
Ksenia Ulitina RUSSIA

Olga Sorokina RUSSIA
Kelly Balmer GT BRITAIN
Natalia Koshlina RUSSIA

Maria Panova RUSSIA
Maria Afanasjeva RUSSIA
Anita Bucher RUSSIA

Andrey Kchimichenko RUSSIA
Sunil Tailor GT BRITAIN
Janine Davies GT BRITAIN
Dalores Jaros SWITZERLAND

4th World Weight Tournament - IKO 1, Chiba, Japan, August 21 - 23, 2009

LIGHTWEIGHT

MIDDLEWEIGHT

HEAVYWEIGHT

SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT

Riyuji Isobe (Brazil)
Julio Del Valle (Costa Rica)
Mohsen Ahmadvand (Iran)
Piotr Moczydlowski (Poland)
Dzhamshed Ulfatov (Russia)
Xolani Majozi (South Africa)
Yuzo Suzuki (Japan)
Tomohiko Matsuoka (Japan)

Simon Kennedy (Australia)
Andrews Nakahara (Brazil)
Barja Kumar Rai (Nepal)
Stoian Nicolae (Romania)
Khuseyn Elikhanov (Russia)
Shohei Yamamoto (USA)
Hiroyuki Kidachi (Japan)
Zenjyuro Mori (Japan)

Diogo Silva (Brazil)
Eduardo Tanaka (Brazil

Tariel Nikoleishvili (Russia)
Goderzi Kapanadze (Russia)
Pabro Estensoro (Spain)
Alejandro Navarro (Spain)
Lucian Gogonel (Romania)
Kentaro Tanaka (Japan)
Tatsuya Murata (Japan)

Sergio Da Costa (Brazil)
Anderson Da Silva (Brazil)
Zahari Damyanov (Bulgaria)
Krzysztof Habraszka (Poland)
Mikhail Kozlov (Russia)
Andrey Stepin (Russia)
Makoto Taniguchi (Japan)
Makoto Akaishi (Japan)

26/06/2009 - Added 2009 Americas Cup Results

21/06/2009 - Added 4rd World Cup Results - Shinkyokushin / IKO 2

1ST DAY RESULTS - WINNERS IN BOLD

LIGHTWEIGHT

MIDDLEWEIGHT

HEAVYWEIGHT

LAST 32
Victor Karasyuk v Fouad Harb
Philip Kim v Takuya Morikawa
Krisztian Peto v Edward Matjila
Leonardo Barreto v Dmitriy Of Moiseev
Hirokazu Iwahara v Bhattacherjee (n/a)
Mikhail Tsiklauri (n/a) v Roman Shamsutdinov
Yoshihiro Umemoto v Yuriy Kalapin
Jose Gonzales (n/a) v Gabor Rozsa
Shohei Yamano v Mafiki Ngobo
Michael Spinetti v Vytauta Kalvaitis
Andrius Miseckas v Yahiro Yasunari
Josue Hoch v Aydyn Novruzov
Taras Popovych v Kai Waing
Ayad Khafaja v Yoshiaki Kikuhara
Tetsuya Abe v Dederico Diaz
Almazbek Nurfaiz v Vasily Khudiakov

LAST 16
Victor Karasyuk v Takuya Morikawa
Krisztian Peto v Dmitriy Moiseev
Hirokazu Iwahara v Roman Shamsutdinov
Yurii Kalapin v Gabor Rozsa
Shohei Yamano v Vytauta Kalvaitis
Andrius Miseckas v Aydyn Novruzov
Taras Popovych - Yoshiaki Kikuhara
Tetsuya Abe - Vasily Khudiakov

LAST 32
Alexei Leonov v Fracois Cointrel
Yuki Takano v Christian Christiansen
Yuji Shimamoto v Mohamad Harake
Adriano Hemandez v Gennady Nechaev
Jimmie Collin v Kenichiro Nakagawa
Mahomed Saleem v Andrey Shestakov
Marius Ilas v Alfredo Volio
S. Mbongieseni v Kazuhito Yamada
Sandor Bak v Merei Suyunov
Ryutaro Hirayama v Jose Reis
Vasiliy Blashnikov v Samuel Rampai
Mario Perez v Kazufumi Shimamoto
Ko Tanigawa v Sonny Hoang
Benoit Porlier v Orest Proc
Andzej Milevskij v Il-Nam-Kim
Youssef Hamdan (n/a) v Roman Nesterenko

LAST 16
Alexei Leonov v Christian Christiansen
Yuji Shimamoto v Gennady Nechaev
Jimmie Collin v Andrey Shestakov
Marius Ilas v Kazuhito Yamada
Sandor Bak v Ryutaro Hirayama
Vasiliy Blashnikov v Kazufumi Shimamoto
Kou Tanigawa v Orest Proc
Andzej Milevskij v Roman Nesterenko

LAST 32
Valeri Dimitrov v Rodrigo Soto
Sphamandla Ngubane v Namig Nasirov
Vladimir Artyushin V Denis Ershov
Muhammad Hafees v Naohiro Nomoto
Lukas Kubilius v Sebastian Scarlatta
Daniel Trifu v Taishi Watanabe
Kenji Maegawa v Dmitrij Aleksandrov
Franco Edwin v Maxim Shevchenko
Yuichiro Osaka v Sifiso Mtshail
Darius Gudauskas v Yevgeniy Bezdorozhuk
Yevgeniy Andrushko - Sam Gilbert
Ali Cheaib v Mindaugas Pavilionis
Ivan Berdnikov v Roberto Federspiel
Hu Zhang Chang v Norichika Tsukamoto
Shinji Sakamoto v Rafael Cardoso Garcia
Hassan Mrouah v Donatas Imbras

LAST 16
Valery Dimitrov v Namig Nasirov
Vladimir Artyushin v Naohiro Nomoto
Lukas Kubilius v Taishi Watanabe
Kenji Maegawa v Maxim Shevchenko
Yuichiro Osaka v Darius Gudauskas
Sam Gilbert v Mindaugas Pavilionis
Ivan Berdnikov v Norishika Tsukamoto
Rafael Cardoso Garcia v Donatas Imbras

 

 

 

 

 

 

 16/04/2017 - xxxxxxxxxxxxxx:  IKO Women’s World Weight Tournament